Abida ateni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Chondrinidae

Scientific Name: Abida ateni
Species Authority: E. Gittenberger, 1973
Common Name(s):
French Maillot d'Aspe
Taxonomic Notes: Abida ateni was considered to be a subspecies of Abida secale by Fauna Europeae (Bank et al. 2006). However, here, we follow Kokshoorn and Gittenberger (2010) who consider them to be distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-03-10
Assessor(s): Gargominy, O.
Reviewer(s): Neubert, E. & Cuttelod, A.
The species has an extent of occurrence of 11 km² and is only found at three locations. The population size and trend are currently unknown, but there are potential threats coming from quarrying and road enlargement. It is therefore assessed as Vulnerable (VU) D2.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This French endemic occurs in the Aspe valley, in the Western Pyrenees (Pyrénées Atlantiques).
Countries occurrence:
France (France (mainland))
Number of Locations:3
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no population data available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is a rock-dwelling species living on limestone.

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Quarrying and road enlargement might affect the few known localities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is protected under the French law. However, there is no specific conservation plan for this species.

Classifications [top]

0. Root -> 6. Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks)
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
3. Energy production & mining -> 3.2. Mining & quarrying
♦ timing: Future    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

4. Transportation & service corridors -> 4.1. Roads & railroads
♦ timing: Future    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

Bibliography [top]

Bank, R., von Proschwitz, T. and G. Falkner. 2006. Unpublished manuscript of the mollusca section of the Fauna Europea web-site (http://www.faunaeur.org).

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 16 June 2011).

Kokshoorn, B. and Gittenberger, E. 2010. Chondrinidae taxonomy revisited: New synonymies, new taxa, and a checklist of species and subspecies (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Pulmonata). Zootaxa 2539: 1-62.

Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle (ed). 2003-2010. Inventaire National du Patrimoine Naturel (INPN). Paris Available at: http://inpn.mnhn.fr.

Citation: Gargominy, O. 2013. Abida ateni. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T190498A8801743. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided