|Scientific Name:||Apodemus gurkha|
|Species Authority:||Thomas, 1924|
Apodemus flavicollis ssp. gurkha (Thomas, 1924)
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Kennerley, R. & Pearch, M.J.|
Although this species' range is small, it has as a broad distributional range across five ecoregions and is found across a number of protected areas and there is no reason to suspect that there is a decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Nepal, where it is known from Apoon Hill, Barbung Khola, Barpak, Bobang, Chhyul-Wang Valley, Chitare, Dhorpatan, Ghorepani, Gustung River valley, Laprak, Maharigaon, Marsyandi valley, Nangethanti, Phoksumdo Lake, Thaksang, Ulleri, and a number of localities in the upper Kali Gandaki valley (Thakkhola). It occupies a range in elevation of 2,200 to 3,600 m. (Jnawali et al. 2011).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information available on the population abundance of this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is a nocturnal, terrestrial species that occurs in subalpine conifer forests, broadleaf forests, and areas of alpine shrub and meadows (Molur et al. 2005, Pearch 2011). It has been recorded in Rhododendron arboreum and Abies-Pinus-Cupressus woodland at Dhorpatan and in Pinus excelsa woodland in Palaearctic regions of the main range. The species was noted to share these habitats with Niviventer fulvescens and Mus musculus, locally with Apodemus pallipes, Soriculus nigrescens, Episoriculus caudatus, and E. leucops, and, exceptionally, with Suncus murinus and Phaiomys leucurus (Martens and Niethammer 1972).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is a local livelihood and it is used as food by humans.|
|Major Threat(s):||The threats to the species include loss of habitat due to clearance of land for agriculture and livestock, collection of animals for local consumption (Molur et al. 2005), and persecution as a pest species (Jnawali et al. 2011). However, the localities from which it is known are considered to be relatively stable and intact (Pearch 2011).|
|Conservation Actions:||In Nepal, the species is recommended for inclusion in the protected species list of the National Parks and Wildlife Conservation Act (1973) through its amendment (Jnawali et al. 2011). This species occurs within Annapurna Conservation Area, Dhorpatan Hunting Reserve, Shey-Phoksundo National Park, and Manaslu Conservation & Ecotourism Area (Pearch 2011).|
Ellerman, J.R. 1961. Rodentia. The fauna of India including Pakistan, Burma and Ceylon. Mammalia, Manager of Publications, Zoological Survey of India, Calcutta, USA.
Ellerman, J.R. and Morrison-Scott, T.C.S. 1951. Checklist of Palaearctic and Indian Mammals 1758 to 1946. British Museum (Natural History), London, UK.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
Jnawali, S.R., Baral, H.S., Lee, S., Acharya, K.P., Upadhyay, G.P., Pandey, M., Shrestha, R., Joshi, D., Lamichhane, B.R., Griffiths, J., Khatiwada, A.P., Subedi, N., and Amin, R. (compilers). 2011. The Status of Nepal Mammals: The National Red List Series. Department of National Parks and Wildlife Conservation, Kathmandu, Nepal.
Martens, J. and Niethammer, J. 1972. Die Waldmȁuse (Apodemus) Nepals. . Z. Sȁugetierk. 37: 144-154.
Molur, S., Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Walker, S., Nameer, P.O. and Ravikumar, L. 2005. Status of non-volant small mammals: Conservation Assessment and Management Plan (C.A.M.P) workshop report. Zoo Outreach Organisation / CBSG-South Asia., Comibatore, India.
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pearch, M.J. 2011. A review of the biological diversity and distribution of small mammal taxa in the terrestrial ecoregions and protected areas of Nepal. Zootaxa 3072: 1-286.
|Citation:||Kennerley, R. & Pearch, M.J. 2016. Apodemus gurkha. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T1894A22423086.Downloaded on 24 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|