Trigonostigma heteromorpha

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Trigonostigma heteromorpha
Species Authority: (Duncker, 1904)
Common Name(s):
English Harlequin rasbora

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-02-25
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Ng, H.H. & Allen, D.J.
Justification:
Recorded throughout the Malay Peninsula (Thailand and Malaysia) and Singapore. It is impacted in its Thai range, but populations are considered to be stable within Malaysia, and it is considered Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Recorded throughout the Malay Peninsula (Thailand and Malaysia) and Singapore. Records from Indonesia (Sumatra) refer to another species.
Countries:
Native:
Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Singapore; Thailand
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Locally common in parts of its range; decreasing in Thailand, but still common in Malaysia.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in small forested streams, typically with moderate current and soft, acidic, water.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Popular in the aquarium trade. Individuals in trade are both from the wild and from cultivated stock. There are several cultivated varieties (H.H. Ng pers. comm. 2011).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat conversion to farmland, urbanization and drainage are the main threats. Overfishing for the aquarium trade is a potential threat in Thailand.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation of its habitats is required.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).


Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2012. Trigonostigma heteromorpha. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided