Yasuhikotakia lecontei 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cobitidae

Scientific Name: Yasuhikotakia lecontei
Species Authority: (Fowler, 1937)
Common Name(s):
English Red-finned Loach
Botia lecontei Fowler, 1937
Botia pulchripinnis Paysan, 1970

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-02-15
Assessor(s): Allen, D.J.
Reviewer(s): Conway, K.W. & Juffe Bignoli, D.
Recorded from the Mekong and Chao Phraya basins in Thailand and Cambodia, the species is found in fisheries and the aquarium trade. It is assessed as Least Concern at present, however further information is required on the impacts of harvests.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Recorded from the Mekong and Chao Phraya basins in Thailand and Cambodia
Countries occurrence:
Cambodia; Thailand
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Associated with fast waters and stony to rocky substrate, in medium to large-sized rivers. Takes shelter in crevices and under cover of rocks, tree limbs or other objects during the day and comes out to forage at dusk and night time. Feeds on molluscs and other benthic invertebrates.

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Young fish used as food for fish reared in cages. Commonly seen in the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further information on threats to the species are needed, as well as data on population trends and the level of harvest.

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats

♦  Food - animal
 Local : ✓ 

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 National : ✓  International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 16 June 2011).

Citation: Allen, D.J. 2013. Yasuhikotakia lecontei. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T187984A8639786. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided