|Scientific Name:||Anampses femininus|
|Species Authority:||Randall, 1972|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.|
This species is relatively widespread in sub-tropical to warm temperate areas of the south-western Pacific. At least in eastern Australia and New Caledonia, populations have shown no signs of any declines. As there are few or no major threats to its populations, and it is protected in MPAs in this area, it is therefore listed as Least Concern. However, its presence in the Philippines needs to be confirmed.
|Range Description:||This sub-tropical to warm temperate species is known from the south-western and south-eastern Pacific Ocean, from the southern Great Barrier Reef (Queensland), off the northern and sometimes southern mainland coastlines of New South Wales, and at Lord Howe Island, Middleton and Elizabeth Reefs in Australia, and in New Caledonia (Chesterfield Islands) in the south-western Pacific.
It is also reported to be found at Rapa (French Polynesia), and Pitcairn and Easter Islands in the south-eastern Pacific Ocean (Lieske and Myers 1994), though some or all of the latter south-eastern Pacific island localities could represent a different species. There are visual records reported from the Philippines that need to be confirmed (V. Hilomen pers. comm. 2008).
Native:Australia; Chile; French Polynesia; New Caledonia; Pitcairn; Tonga
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||In New Caledonia, 98 individuals were recorded in UVC surveys at the Chesterfield Reefs (M. Kubicki pers. comm. 2008). This species is relatively uncommon in SE Australian mainland coastal waters. In French Polynesia this species is considered uncommon.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This species generally occurs in insular and coastal waters around rocky and coral reefs (Coleman 1981) at depths of 10 to 30 m.
Small juveniles are secretive amongst kelp plants, and adults aggregate in small groups in deeper waters just below the kelp line (e.g. around the inshore rocky islands off northern New South Wales in SE Australia) (Kuiter 1996). This species is carnivorous, feeding mainly on crustaceans, but probably also on other benthic macro-invertebrates. It has pronounced sexual colour dimorphism, and is probably a protogynous hermaphrodite (Lieske and Myers 1994).
|Use and Trade:||This species is taken for the aquarium trade.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known major threats to this species, though it is occasionally taken for the marine aquarium fish trade.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species, though it is probably well protected within a number of Marine Protected Areas within its distribution, at least in Australia.|
Coleman, N. 1981. Australian sea fishes north of 30° South. DoubleDay, Sydney, Australia.
Francis, M.P. 1993. Checklist of the coastal fishes of Lord Howe, Norfolk, and Kermadec Islands, Southwest Pacific Ocean. Pacific Science 47(2): 136-170.
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).
Kuiter, R.H. 1996. Guide to sea fishes of Australia. A comprehensive reference for divers and fishermen. New Holland Publishers (Australia) Pty Ltd., Sydney, Australia.
Kulbicki, M., Randall, J.E. and Rivaton, J. 1994. Checklist of the fishes of the Chesterfield Islands (Coral Sea). Micronesica 27(1): 1-43.
Lieske, E and Myers, R.F. 1994. Collins Pocket Guide. Coral reef fishes. Indo-Pacific and Caribbean including the Red Sea. Harper Collins Publishers, New York, USA.
Randall, J.E. 1972. A revision of the labrid fish genus Anampses. Micronesica 8(1-2): 151-190.
Randall, J.E., Allen, G.R. and Steene, R.C. 1990. Fishes of the Great Barrier Reef and Coral Sea. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, Hawaii.
|Citation:||Pollard, D. 2010. Anampses femininus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 January 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|