Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anampses cuvier

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Anampses cuvier
Species Authority: Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Common Name(s):
English Cuvier's Tamarin, Cuvier's Wrasse, Pearl Wrasse, Spotted Wrasse Fish
Synonym(s):
Anampses evermanni Jenkins, 1901
Anampses godeffroyi Günther, 1881

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-02
Assessor(s): Pollard, D., Craig, M. & Rocha, L.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species has a relatively restricted distribution in tropical to sub-tropical waters in the east-central and north-western Pacific Ocean, being only found around the Hawaiian Islands Chain and at Johnston Atoll. Although there is no evidence for any population declines, the species is occasionally taken in the marine aquarium fish trade. However, more than two thirds of its range is enclosed by the Papahanaumokuakea Marine National Monument. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the east-central and north-western Pacific Ocean, being found only around the Hawaiian Islands Chain and Johnston Atoll. Records from Indonesia are most probably incorrect (Randall 1972).
Countries:
Native:
United States; United States Minor Outlying Islands
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common throughout its range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in insular coastal waters around shallow rocky shores and reefs, and to a lesser extent around coral reefs to depths of 26 m. It is also occassionally found in tide pools and in deeper waters (Lieske and Myers 1994, Mundy 2005).

It is carnivorous, feeding primarily on benthic macro-invertebrates, including mainly crustaceans but also molluscs, echinoderms, tunicates, sipunculids, forams, algae and occasionally fishes (Hobson 1974, Randall 1985). It has pronounced sexual colour dimorphism, and is a protogynous hermaphrodite (Lieske and Myers 1994, De Martini et al. 2005).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is taken and traded as an aquarium display species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species, although it is occasionally captured for the marine aquarium fish trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species, however, more than two thirds of its range is enclosed by the Papahanaumokuakea Marine National Monument in the north-western part of the Hawaiian Islands Chain. This is a federally regulated no-take reserve that, while not monitored efficiently, is very remote and difficult to get to.

Bibliography [top]

De Martini, E.E., Friedlander, A.M. and Holzwarth, S.R. 2005. Size at sex change in protogynous labroids, prey body size distributions, and apex predator densities at NW Hawaiian atolls. Marine Ecology Progress Series 207: 259-271.

Hobson, E.S. 1974. Feeding relationships of teleostean fishes on coral reefs in Kona, Hawaii. Fisheries Bulletin 72(4): 915-1031.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Lieske, E and Myers, R.F. 1994. Collins Pocket Guide. Coral reef fishes. Indo-Pacific and Caribbean including the Red Sea. Harper Collins Publishers, New York, USA.

Mundy, B.C. 2005. Checklist of the fishes of the Hawaiian Archipelago. Bishop Museum Bulletin of Zoology 6(1): 704.

Randall, J.E. 1972. A revision of the labrid fish genus Anampses. Micronesica 8(1-2): 151-190.

Randall, J.E. 1985. Guide to Hawaiian reef fishes. Harrowood Books, Newtown Square, USA.


Citation: Pollard, D., Craig, M. & Rocha, L. 2010. Anampses cuvier. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided