Map_thumbnail_large_font

Iniistius griffithsi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Iniistius griffithsi
Species Authority: Randall, 2007
Common Name(s):
English Griffiths’ razor fish
Taxonomic Notes: There is some taxonomic confusion between the species under Xyrichtys and Iniistius. The genus Iniistius has been considered a synonym of Xyrichtys by some authors but it is now recognized as a separate genus, distinct from Xyrichtys (Randall and Earle 2002, Randall et al. 2002). Seventeen species are included in Iniistius and they are: I. aneitensis, I. auropunctatus, I. baldwini, I. bimaculatus, I. cyanifrons, I. dea, I. evides, I. griffithsi, I. jacksoniensis, I. melanopus, I. pavo, I. pentadactylus, I. spilonotus, I. trivittatus, I. twistii, I. umbrilatus, and I. verrens.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Russell, B.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is only known from a few specimens and sight records but appears to be widely distributed in the Indian Ocean. It is caught by artisanal fishermen but is not specifically targeted and there are no other known threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found from Mauritius to Madagascar and Christmas Island, Australia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Christmas Island; Madagascar; Mauritius
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):120
Upper depth limit (metres):8
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species. There are very few specimens of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a small species and is found in depths from 8-120 m (Randall 2007).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is a highly esteemed food fish, usually consumed by fishermen themselves (Randall 2007).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species, although it is caught in artisanal fisheries as bycatch.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range (Wood 2007).

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.4. Marine Neritic - Subtidal Sandy
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology

♦  Food - human
 Local : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Randall, J.E. 2007. Iniistius griffithsi, a new razorfish (Perciformes: Labridae) from Mauritius. Smithiana Bulletin 7: 9-13.

Wood, L.J. 2007. MPA Global: A database of the world’s marine protected areas. Available at: www.mpaglobal.org.


Citation: Russell, B. 2010. Iniistius griffithsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187657A8592923. . Downloaded on 24 April 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided