Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pteragogus pelycus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Pteragogus pelycus
Species Authority: Randall, 1981
Common Name(s):
English Sideburn wrasse
French Labre nain d'herbier
Synonym(s):
Cossyphus opercularis Peters, 1855
Cossyphus opercularis Peters, 1855
Pteragogus opercularis (Peters, 1855)
Pteragogus opercularis (Peters, 1855)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Sadovy, Y., Pollard, D. & Rocha, L.A.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This is a small, cryptic and wide ranging species. There are no known major threats except from some minor utilization in the aquarium trade. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the eastern Mediterranean (a Lessepian migrant from the Red Sea) (Golani et al. 2006), from Turkey, Greece and Cyprus (Kaya et al. 2000, Taskavak et al. 2000, Corsini and Economidis 1999, Golani and Sonin 1992, Randall 1981). Its native range is in the western Indian Ocean from the Red Sea and the eastern coast of Africa southwards to Durban, South Africa, and around Madagascar and adjacent Indian Ocean Islands.
Countries:
Native:
Comoros; Cyprus; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Greece; Israel; Jordan; Kenya; Lebanon; Madagascar; Mauritius; Mayotte; Mozambique; Réunion; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Somalia; South Africa; Sudan; Syrian Arab Republic; Tanzania, United Republic of; Turkey; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western; Mediterranean and Black Sea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. It is likely common in some parts of its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits seagrass beds at depths from 0.5-28 m (Randall 1981).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade but is not commonly traded, as indicated by aquarium trade websites.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Bibliography [top]

Corsini, M. and Economidis, P.S. 1999. Distribution extension of two Lessepsian migrants found in the marine area of the island of Rhodes (Aegean Sea, Greece). Cybium 23: 195-199.

Golani, D. and Sonin, O. 1992. New records of the Red Sea fishes, Pterois miles (Scorpaenidae) and Pteragogus pelycus (Labridae) from the eastern Mediterranean Sea. Japanese Journal Ichthyology 39(2): 167-169.

Golani, D., Ozturk, B. and Basusta, N. 2006. Sea Fishes of the Eastern Mediterranean. Turkish Marine Research Foundation, Istanbul.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Kaya, M., Bilecenoglu, M. and Golani, D. 2000. New record of a Lessepsian migrant Pteragogus pelycus Randall, 1981 (Teleostei: Labridae) for northern Cyprus. Zoology in the Middle East 20: 65-68.

Randall, J.E. 1981. Two new species and six new records of labrid fishes from the Red Sea. Senckenbergiana Maritima 13: 79-109.

Randall, J.E. 1986. Labridae. In: M.M. Smith and P.C. Heemstra (eds), Smiths' sea fishes, pp. 683-706. Springer-Verlag, Berlin.

Taskavak, E., Bilecenoglu, M., Basusta, N. and Mater, S. 2000. Occurrence of Pteragogus pelycus Randall, 1981 (Teleostei: Labridae) and Petroscirtes ancylodon Rüppell, 1838 (Teleostei: Blennidae) in Turkish Mediterranean waters. Acta Adriatica 41(2): 53-58.


Citation: Sadovy, Y., Pollard, D. & Rocha, L.A. 2010. Pteragogus pelycus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided