Anampses lineatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Anampses lineatus
Species Authority: Randall, 1972
Common Name(s):
English Lined Wrasse, Deep-sea Wrasse, Lined Tamarin, Leaf Wrasse, White-dashed Wrasse, White-dashes Wrasse
French Labre Rayé
Anampses melanurus subspecies lineatus Randall, 1972
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 7 January 2015. Available at: (Accessed: 7 January 2015).
Taxonomic Notes: A. lineatus was recognised in 1972 by Randall. Prior to this, was identified as A. melanurus and earlier records probably confuse these two taxa. This has affected the distribution records especially in the eastern Indian Ocean.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-03-12
Assessor(s): Cabanban, A.
Reviewer(s): Liu, M. & Carpenter, K.E.
The distribution of this species is unclear due to confusion with A. melanurus. This species is collected for the aquarium trade, although the impact of this threat on its population is unknown. It is therefore listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found from the Red Sea down the east coast of Africa, Madagascar, Maldives and Laccadives and possibly presence in Andaman and Nicobar Islands needs clarification. Records from most of South East Asia probably refer to A. melanurus.
Countries occurrence:
Comoros; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; India; Indonesia; Israel; Jordan; Kenya; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Mauritius; Mayotte; Mozambique; Myanmar; Oman; Réunion; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Somalia; South Africa; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres):45
Upper depth limit (metres):10
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information for this species. The population status is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits coral reefs – lagoon and seaward reefs usually deeper than 20 m to at least 42 m.

Juveniles are solitary and adults form small groups, each with several females and a dominant male.

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is a component of the marine aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is exploited for the aquarium industry. Habitat degredation on coral reefs.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps some marine protected areas within is range. Research needs include clarification on the distribution of the two species.

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.8. Marine Neritic - Coral Reef -> 9.8.4. Lagoon
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.6. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 Local : ✓   National : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Burke, L., Selig, E. and Spalding, M. 2002. Reefs at Risk in Southeast Asia. World Resources Institute, Washington, D.C.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Randall, J.E. 1986. Labridae. In: M.M. Smith and P.C. Heemstra (eds), Smiths' sea fishes, pp. 683-706. Springer-Verlag, Berlin.

Williamson, D.H., Russ, G.R. and Ayling, A.M. 2004. No-take marine reserves increase abundance and biomass of reef fish on inshore fringing reefs of the Great Barrier Reef. Environmental Conservation 31(2): 149-159.

Citation: Cabanban, A. 2010. Anampses lineatus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187639A8587262. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided