Map_thumbnail_large_font

Epibulus brevis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Epibulus brevis
Species Authority: Carlson, Randall & Dawson, 2008
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf slingjaw wrasse
Taxonomic Notes: This is a new species of Epibulus similar to the more common and wide ranging E. insidiator, with which it has been previously confused (B. Russell pers. comm.. 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-06-12
Assessor(s): Russell, B. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species has only recently been described. There is little known about the population and life history characteristics. It is thought to be widely spread throughout the Coral Triangle region. There are no major threats although it is collected for the aquarium trade. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from Palau, Philippines (Luzon and Cebu Provinces), Papua New Guinea (Madang Province, Milne bay), Indonesia (Bali, Lombok, Sulawesi, Flores) and Solomon Islands. It is probably more widespread than recorded.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia; Indonesia; Malaysia; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Solomon Islands
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):15
Upper depth limit (metres):1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species. It is relatively common.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is usually found in protected coastal coral reefs and coral lagoon areas. It is also found in seagrass adjacent to coral reefs. It feeds on fishes, crabs , shrimps and other crustaceans. Spawning was observed on several occasions at Ngerikuul, Palau, at Nikko Bay and Cemetery Bay in late afternoon, not correlated with high tide. Courtship and spawning variable, but different from E. insidiator. A ripe female was measured at 75 (SL) (R. Myers pers. comm. 2008).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade. The yellow (female) colour form is especially sought after.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species, although it is collected for the aquarium trade together with E. insidiator.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.8. Marine Neritic - Coral Reef -> 9.8.4. Lagoon
suitability:Suitable  
9. Marine Neritic -> 9.9. Marine Neritic - Seagrass (Submerged)
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 National : ✓  International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Carlson, B.A., Randall, J.E. and Dawson, M.N. 2008. A new species of Epibulus (Perciformes: Labridae) from the West Pacific. Copeia 2: 476-483.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Michael, S.W. 2004. The Slingjaw Wrasse (Epibulus insidiator) - The fastest jaw in the west (Pacific)! Available at: http://www.advancedaquarist.com/issues/july2004/fish.htm.

Wood, L. 2007. MPA Global: A database of the world’s marine protected areas. Available at: http://www.mpaglobal.org.


Citation: Russell, B. & Myers, R. 2010. Epibulus brevis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187622A8583295. . Downloaded on 28 March 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided