|Scientific Name:||Cheilinus lunulatus|
|Species Authority:||(Forsskål, 1775)|
Labrus lunulatus Forsskål, 1775
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.|
This species is a large wrasse with a restricted distribution in the Arabian peninsular. There is little published information on its abundance and demography. It is fished over its range mostly for subsistence fishing although this is not thought to be a major threat. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is found in the Red Sea, Horn of Africa, coasts of Yemen, Oman and the mouth of the Arabian Gulf.|
Native:Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Israel; Jordan; Oman; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; Sudan; United Arab Emirates; Yemen
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Indian Ocean – western
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is a north-western Indian Ocean and Red Sea endemic with a restricted range size. It is another one of the big wrasses which has a very low abundance on the local scale and in this case a limited geographical distribution (J.H. Choat pers. comm. 2008). |
There are few estimates of abundance but as with most large wrasses, species is rare. Abundance in the Red Sea ranges from 0.1 to 1.7 per hectare. It is more abundant on the coast of Oman (up to three per hectare JHC unpublished).
It does not extend into the central and northern reaches of the Arabian Gulf (A.M. Ayling pers. comm. 2008).
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits coral reefs and adjacent rubble, sand and seagrass habitats typically along the edges of coral rich fringing reef slopes, (Lieske and Myers 1994). It feeds mainly on hard-shelled invertebrates, especially mollusks (Gomon and Randall 1984). It is generally associated in colonies of 4-8 individuals with single large males.|
Preliminary demographic work (J.H. Choat, pers. comm. 2008) shows Oman populations have maximum age of 19 years and a rapid growth rate in males to ~55cm TL. It is protogynous. Primary and initial color phases Randall (1995). Juveniles are found in shallower water. Adult depth distribution ranges from 5-45m.
It has many similar characteristics to Cheilinus undulatus (large size rapid growth of males, low densities) but maximum size and age are smaller and younger.
|Use and Trade:||This species is used in subsistence markets throughout its region of distribution. There is no previous history of heavy fishing (Fischer and Bianchi 1984). Fishery is traditionally a subsistence effort.|
There are no major threats known for this species.
This species is impacted by subsistence line and trap fishing. It is usually present in low numbers in the Muscat fish market. Low fishing pressure must be evaluated in the context of local rarity and a restricted geographic range.
|Conservation Actions:||There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species.|
Fischer, W. and Bianchi, G. 1984. FAO species identification sheets for fishery purposes. Western Indian Ocean (Fishing Area 51). FAO, Rome.
Gomon, M.F. and Randall, J.E. 1984. Labridae. In: W. Fischer and G. Bianchi (eds), FAO species identification sheets for fishery purposes. Western Indian Ocean fishing area 51.
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).
Khalaf, M.A. and Kochzius, M. 2002. Community structure and biogeography of shore fishes in the Gulf of Aqaba, Red Sea. Helgoland Marine Research 55: 252-284.
Lieske, E. and Myers, R.F. 1994. Collins Pocket Guide. Coral reef fishes. Indo-Pacific and Caribbean including the Red Sea. Harper Collins Publishers, New York, USA.
Randall, J.E. 1995. Coastal fishes of Oman. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, Hawaii.
|Citation:||Choat, J.H. 2010. Cheilinus lunulatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187618A8582092.Downloaded on 30 September 2016.|