|Scientific Name:||Bodianus prognathus|
|Species Authority:||Lobel, 1981|
|Taxonomic Notes:||For taxonomic treatment see Gomon (2006). Bodianus prognathus may represent a relatively recent divergence resulting from the isolation of a small population of the ancestral form common to B. dictynna (Gomon 2006).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Little is known of the population and life history characteristics of this species. It has a restricted distribution in the Central Pacific but there are no known major threats. It is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species occurs from Fanning Atoll in the Line Islands and Birnie to the Nikumaroro in the Phoenix Group (Allen pers. comm. in Gomon 2006). It has also been recorded in Howland and Baker Islands, north of the Phoenix group of islands (R. Myers pers. comm. 2009).|
Native:Kiribati; United States Minor Outlying Islands
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for this species.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The length of this species was recorded at 210 mm SL. It is found around foliose corals and rarely swims out in the open. Adults found between seven and 20 m, while juveniles were seen only below 30 m depth (Gomon 2006).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species.|
Gomon, M.F. 2006. A revision of the labrid fish genus Bodianus with descriptions of eight new species. Records of the Australian Museum Supplement 30: 1-133.
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).
|Citation:||Russell, B. 2010. Bodianus prognathus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 January 2015.|