Cirrhilabrus roseafascia

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Cirrhilabrus roseafascia
Species Authority: Randall & Lubbock, 1982
Common Name(s):
English Rose-band Fairy Wrasse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-10
Assessor(s): Rocha, L.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
There is no population information available for this species. Even though it is commercialized in the aquarium trade, it is not commonly traded, and it lives in the deep reefs beyond conventional SCUBA diving depths. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has a disjunct range as it is known from New Caledonia, Samoa, Fiji, Palau and the Philippines.
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Fiji; Indonesia; New Caledonia; Palau; Philippines; Samoa
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – western central
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found over rubble and coral bottoms from 30 to 90 m.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is exported for the aquarium trade, but is not commonly traded as it occurs primarily in deeper waters. It sells for an average of US $100.00 in the USA.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species, although it is exploited in the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures in place.

Bibliography [top]

Froese, R. and Pauly, D. 2009. Fishbase. World wide web publication. Available at: www.fishbase.org.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).


Citation: Rocha, L. 2010. Cirrhilabrus roseafascia. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided