Bodianus paraleucosticticus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Bodianus paraleucosticticus
Species Authority: Gomon, 2006
Common Name(s):
English Five-striped hogfish
Taxonomic Notes: For taxonomic treatment see Gomon (2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-03-12
Assessor(s): Russell, B.
Reviewer(s): Liu, M. & Carpenter, K.E.
Little is known of the population and life history characteristics of this species, or the impact of potential threats. It is known only from the type specimens. It is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the type series collected in Rarotonga and Papua New Guinea, and a photo taken in New Caledonia (B. Russell pers. comm. 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Cook Islands; New Caledonia; Papua New Guinea
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres):115
Upper depth limit (metres):50
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A small species, reaches at least 99 mm SL. It occurs at depths of at least 50-115 m.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species.

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.2. Marine Neritic - Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology

Bibliography [top]

Gomon, M.F. 2006. A revision of the labrid fish genus Bodianus with descriptions of eight new species. Records of the Australian Museum Supplement 30: 1-133.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Citation: Russell, B. 2010. Bodianus paraleucosticticus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187528A8559428. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided