Bodianus axillaris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Bodianus axillaris
Species Authority: (Bennett, 1832)
Common Name(s):
English Axil hogfish, Axilspot hogfish, Coral hogfish, Panda Hogfish, Polkadot wrasse, Turncoat hogfish
French Labre à tache pectorale, Tamarin
Synonym(s):
Crossyphus octomaculatus Sauvage, 1891
Crossyphus octomaculatus Sauvage, 1891
Labrus axillaris Bennett, 1832
Labrus axillaris Bennett, 1832
Lepidaplois albomaculatus Smith, 1957
Lepidaplois albomaculatus Smith, 1957
Lepidaplois axillaris (Bennett, 1832)
Lepidaplois axillaris (Bennett, 1832)
Taxonomic Notes: For taxonomic treatment see Gomon (2006). This species is one of the most widely ranging species in the genus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-03-12
Assessor(s): Russell, B.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
Little is known about the population and life history characteristics of this species. It is very widespread throughout the Indo-West Pacific and is common. It is moderately small and sought by aquarium fish collectors, but there is no catch data. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the Indo-Pacific from the Red Sea to Durban, South Africa and extending eastward to Pitcairn Island. It appears to be excluded from the coasts of India. In the Western Pacific, it is found from Okinawa, Japan in the north to eastern and western Australia (B. Russell pers. comm. 2008) in the south.
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; British Indian Ocean Territory; China; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Cook Islands; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; India; Indonesia; Israel; Japan; Jordan; Kenya; Kiribati; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Myanmar; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; Northern Mariana Islands; Oman; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Pitcairn; Réunion; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. This is a common and widespread species.

In Pangkor Island, Malaysia an estimated mean density of 0.33 individuals from three 100 m X 2 m transects was recorded in underwater fish visual surveys (Y. Yusuf unpublished data).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is moderately small, to about 143 mm SL. It inhabits clear lagoon and seaward reefs. Adults occur commonly in clear shallow waters at depths of 1-8 m. Large individuals do occasionally occur at somewhat greater depths, having been collected below 27 m at Cocos-Keeling Atoll. Juveniles are often found in caves and beneath ledges in moderately deep waters, occurring regularly at depths of 14 to 26 m. It is almost always associated with well-developed coral reefs. It feeds mainly on benthic, hard-shelled, invertebrates such as mollusks and crustaceans. Juveniles act as cleaners by picking at bodies of other fishes (adults occasionally do this).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium tradae. It is a medium value aquarium fish (US$8-10 per fish) in Australia (Ryan and Clarke 2005).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is not commonly marketed and is occasionally seen in the aquarium trade. It is sometimes caught as fisheries bycatch.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Bibliography [top]

Fenner, B. undated. The Wrasses we call hogfishes. Available at: http://www.wetwebmedia.com/marine/fishes/wrasses/bodianus/index.htm.

Gomon, M.F. 2006. A revision of the labrid fish genus Bodianus with descriptions of eight new species. Records of the Australian Museum Supplement 30: 1-133.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Ryan, S. and Clarke, K. 2005. Ecological assessment of the Queensland marine aquarium fish fishery. A report to the Australian Government Department of Environment and Heritage on the ecologically sustainable management of the Queensland marine aquarium harvest fishery.

Wood, L. 2007. MPA Global: A database of the world’s marine protected areas. Available at: http://www.mpaglobal.org.


Citation: Russell, B. 2010. Bodianus axillaris. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided