Cirrhilabrus solorensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Cirrhilabrus solorensis
Species Authority: Bleeker, 1853
Common Name(s):
English Red-eye wrasse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-10
Assessor(s): Rocha, L. & Suharti, S.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
The species is primarily known from Indoneisa. It is commercialized in the aquarium trade, and occurs in shallow waters in areas where cyanide fishing has been reported. Its population is probably declining due to extraction for the aquarium trade, however, there is no data on population trends or status. It is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from Indonesia and Christmas Island (Australia).
Countries occurrence:
Christmas Island; Indonesia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres):20
Upper depth limit (metres):3
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species. This species is considered common.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs over coral and rubble bottoms between depths of three to 20 m.

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade. It sells for an average of US $60.00 in the USA.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is collected for the aquarium trade sometimes by cyanide solution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures in place. This species range overlaps several marine protected areas within its distribution.

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.3. Marine Neritic - Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.2. Intentional use: (large scale)
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Unknown ♦ severity: Unknown ⇒ Impact score: Unknown 
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

7. Natural system modifications -> 7.3. Other ecosystem modifications
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Unknown ♦ severity: Unknown ⇒ Impact score: Unknown 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 National : ✓  International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Froese, R. and Pauly, D. 2009. Fishbase. World wide web publication. Available at:

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Parenti, P. and Randall, J.E. 2000. An annotated checklist of the species of the labroid fish families Labridae and Scaridae. Ichthyological Bulletin J.L.B. Smith Institute of Ichthyology 68: 97.

Citation: Rocha, L. & Suharti, S. 2010. Cirrhilabrus solorensis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187484A8548249. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided