|Scientific Name:||Halichoeres cosmetus|
|Species Authority:||Randall & Smith, 1982|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.|
This species is a small widespread wrasse in reef rubble habitats. It is captured for the aquarium trade but this does not pose any threat. This species is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is found from Yemen, south to Natal, South Africa and east to Indonesia and western Thailand.
Range size 3,770,973 km2
Native:British Indian Ocean Territory; Comoros; India; Indonesia; Kenya; Madagascar; Maldives; Mauritius; Mayotte; Mozambique; Réunion; Seychelles; Somalia; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Yemen
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for this species. This is a very common species.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is common on reef rubble patches on flats and slopes from 1-31 m (Kuiter 2002).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is taken in the aquarium trade as bycatch.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known threats to this species. This species is taken in the aquarium trade, but as bycatch and does not pose a threat.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known species specific conservation measures in place.|
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).
Kuiter, R.H. 2002. Fairy and rainbow wrasses and their relatives – a comprehensive guide to selected labrids. TMC Publishing, Chorleywood, UK.
|Citation:||Choat, J.H. 2010. Halichoeres cosmetus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|