Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Halichoeres cosmetus
Species Authority: Randall & Smith, 1982
Common Name(s):
English Adorned wrasse
French Girelle à raies d'or

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Choat, J.H.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
This species is a small widespread wrasse in reef rubble habitats. It is captured for the aquarium trade but this does not pose any threat. This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from Yemen, south to Natal, South Africa and east to Indonesia and western Thailand.

Range size 3,770,973 km2
Countries occurrence:
British Indian Ocean Territory; Comoros; India; Indonesia; Kenya; Madagascar; Maldives; Mauritius; Mayotte; Mozambique; Réunion; Seychelles; Somalia; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western
Lower depth limit (metres): 31
Upper depth limit (metres): 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. This is a very common species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is common on reef rubble patches on flats and slopes from 1-31 m (Kuiter 2002).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is taken in the aquarium trade as bycatch.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species. This species is taken in the aquarium trade, but as bycatch and does not pose a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures in place.

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.3. Marine Neritic - Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 National : ✓  International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Kuiter, R.H. 2002. Fairy and rainbow wrasses and their relatives – a comprehensive guide to selected labrids. TMC Publishing, Chorleywood, UK.

Citation: Choat, J.H. 2010. Halichoeres cosmetus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187467A8543201. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided