Cirrhilabrus jordani 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Cirrhilabrus jordani
Species Authority: Snyder, 1904
Common Name(s):
English Flame wrasse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Rocha, L.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
This species is only known from Hawaii and Johnston Atoll. It is relatively common along drop off areas. Even though this species is commercialized in the aquarium trade, and reaches very high values (average US $250.00 in the United States), most of its area of occurrence falls within the Northwestern Hawaiian Islands Marine National Monument. Thus, it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Hawaiian Islands. Vagrants can be found in Johnston Atoll.
Countries occurrence:
United States; United States Minor Outlying Islands
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest
Lower depth limit (metres): 186
Upper depth limit (metres): 12
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common on reef dropoffs. Currently, the population size or trends have not been assessed. It is not present in the FAO global production estimates.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found on reef and rubble from five to 186 m. It inhabits mixed coral, rubble, and rocky slopes.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is targeted in the aquarium trade. Average price in the United States: US $250.00.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures. However, 80% of its geographic range lies within the northwest Hawaiian Islands National Marine Sanctuary.

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.3. Marine Neritic - Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 National : ✓  International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Froese, R. and Pauly, D. 2009. Fishbase. World wide web publication. Available at:

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Randall, J.E. 2007. Reef and Shore Fishes of the Hawaiian Islands. University of Hawaii Seagrant College Program.

Citation: Rocha, L. 2010. Cirrhilabrus jordani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187447A8538083. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided