|Scientific Name:||Bodianus neopercularis|
|Species Authority:||Gomon, 2006|
|Taxonomic Notes:||For taxonomic treatment see Gomon (2006). This species was previously misidentified as B. opercularis (Myers 1999) (B. Russell pers. comm.. 2008).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Liu, M. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Little is known of population and life history characteristics of this species. It is small and is presently known only from Marshall Is from deeper water but may be more widely distributed. It is not known if there any major threats for this species. It is listed as Data Deficient.
|Range Description:||This species occurs only from the two types collected at Kwajalein Atoll, in the Marshall Islands, but is no doubt more broadly distributed. There is a record from Palau misidentified as B. opercularis (Myers 1999).|
Native:Marshall Islands; Palau
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||50|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||A small species, to at least 97 mm SL. The types were collected on vertical dropoffs at depths of about 50 m.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats known for this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species.|
Gomon, M.F. 2006. A revision of the labrid fish genus Bodianus with descriptions of eight new species. Records of the Australian Museum Supplement 30: 1-133.
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).
Myers, R.F. 1989. Micronesian reef fishes: A practical guide to the identification of the inshore marine fishes of the tropical central and western Pacific. Coral Graphics, Barrigada, Guam.
|Citation:||Russell, B. 2010. Bodianus neopercularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187445A8537789. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-4.RLTS.T187445A8537789.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|