Bodianus albotaeniatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Bodianus albotaeniatus
Species Authority: (Valenciennes, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Hawaiian hogfish
Synonym(s):
Cossyphus albotaeniatus Valenciennes, 1839
Taxonomic Notes: For taxonomic treatment see Gomon (2006). Gomon and Randall (1978) recognized B. albotaeniatus as a subspecies of B. bilunulatus but Gomon (2006) regarded it as a separate species (B. Russell pers. comm.. 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Russell, B. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Liu, M. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
Little is known of the population and life history characteristics of this species. It has restricted range (Hawaiian Islands). It occurs in both shallow and deep waters which possibly acts as a refuge. It is mostly common, except in areas frequented by aquarium fish collectors. It grows moderately large, juveniles sought for aquarium trade. There are no major threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to the Hawaiian Islands from Kure Atoll, north of Midway to island of Hawaii and at Johnson Atoll (R. Myers pers. comm. 2008) to Maui in the south and Johnston Island (B. Russell pers. comm. 2008).
Countries:
Native:
United States; United States Minor Outlying Islands
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information for this species. It is a common species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is common in rock and coral areas throughout those parts of the Hawaiian Islands that are not exploited by commercial aquarium fish collectors (Randall pers. comm.). It was collected at depths of 8-35 m. Strasburg et al. (1968) recorded individuals from submarine observations in 30-110 m off Oahu.

Juveniles are known to clean other fishes (R. Myers pers. comm).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade and larger individuals are sometimes collected by spearfishers.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Juveniles of this species are utilized as aquarium fish (B. Russell pers. comm. 2008). Large individuals are taken by spear fisherman and terminal males are uncommon in shallow waters of the main Hawiian Islands (Myers pers. comm., Randall 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Bibliography [top]

Gomon, M.F. 2006. A revision of the labrid fish genus Bodianus with descriptions of eight new species. Records of the Australian Museum Supplement 30: 1-133.

Gomon, M.F. and Randall, J.E. 1978. Review of the Hawaiian fishes of the labrid tribe Bodianini. Bulletin of Marine Science 28(1): 32-48.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Randall, J.E. 2007. Reef and Shore Fishes of the Hawaiian Islands. University of Hawaii Seagrant College Program.

Strasburg, D.W., Jones, E.C. and Iverson, R.T.B. 1968. Use of a small submarine for biological and oceanographic records. Journal du Conseil International pour l’Exploration de la Mer 31: 410–426.

Wood, L. 2007. MPA Global: A database of the world’s marine protected areas. Available at: http://www.mpaglobal.org.


Citation: Russell, B. & Myers, R. 2010. Bodianus albotaeniatus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided