Bodianus opercularis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Bodianus opercularis
Species Authority: (Guichenot, 1847)
Common Name(s):
English Blackspot hogfish, Candystripe hogfish, Red-striped hogfish
Synonym(s):
Cossyphus opercularis Guichenot, 1847
Taxonomic Notes: For taxonomic treatment see Gomon (2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-04-12
Assessor(s): Russell, B. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This is a deeper water species and has a broad distribution in the Red Sea and in the Indian Ocean. It is moderately small and sought by aquarium fish collectors, but there is no available catch data. There are no known major threats. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found from the Red Sea to the eastern coast of Africa (Kenya and Comoros Islands), Madagascar and eastward to Christmas Island (Australia). Records from the Comoros Islands are questionable since it might have been based on B. tanyokidus, which was thought to be a male of B. opercularis. However, species might most likely be found in the Comoros (R. Myers pers. comm. 2008).
Countries:
Native:
Christmas Island; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Israel; Jordan; Kenya; Madagascar; Mauritius; Réunion; Saudi Arabia; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A small species, to at least 132 mm SL. It occurs at intermediate depths, specimens collected in 42-61 m on deep rock and coral reefs and along vertical drop-offs (Gomon 2006). It was collected in 32 m depth in the Red Sea (Lieske and Myers 2004).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Juveniles of this species are collected for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Bibliography [top]

Gomon, M.F. 2006. A revision of the labrid fish genus Bodianus with descriptions of eight new species. Records of the Australian Museum Supplement 30: 1-133.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Lieske, E and Myers, R.F. 2004. Collins Coral Reef Guide: Red Sea. Harper Collins.

Wood, L. 2007. MPA Global: A database of the world’s marine protected areas. Available at: http://www.mpaglobal.org.


Citation: Russell, B. & Myers, R. 2010. Bodianus opercularis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided