Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pteronotus quadridens

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA MORMOOPIDAE

Scientific Name: Pteronotus quadridens
Species Authority: (Gundlach, 1840)
Common Name(s):
English Sooty Mustached Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Subgenus Chilonycteris. Includes torrei. See Rodríguez-Durán and Kunz (1992) and Timm and Genoways (2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its abundance within its restricted distribution, its presumed large population, and because its habitat is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Cuba, Jamaica, Hispaniola, and Puerto Rico (Simmons, 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Cuba; Dominican Republic; Haiti; Jamaica; Puerto Rico
Regionally extinct:
Bahamas
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is abundant in Puerto Rico (Gannon et al., 2005).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species roosts during the day in deep recesses of hot caves, where it form roosting aggregations containing thousands of individuals (Gannon et al., 2005; Genoways et al. 2005). An estimative of 140,000 bats of this species roosts in Cucaracha Cave, Puerto Rico (Gannon et al. 2005). A cave occupied by this bat usually shelters two to five other species. It is insectivorous, and apparently is an opportunistic forager to some degree, like many insectivorous bats. Insects from one to seven different orders have been found in stomach or fecal samples of a single bat; moths, flies, and true bugs are taken consistently as well, and wasps and flying ants, which occur in large but unpredictable swarms, are eaten when available. Females generally give birth to a single young; twinning is extremely rare. Pregnant females are found from February through June, with the largest percentage occurring in May, when births begin (Silva-Taboada, 1979; Gannon et al. 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Caves are not protected in Jamaica (Davalos pers. comm.). It is gone for Abaco, Andros and New Providence (Bahamas) (Turvey pers. comm.). Threats on hot caves.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in Protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Gannon, M. R., Kurta, A., Rodriguez-Duran, A. and Willig, M. R. 2005. Bats of Puerto Rico. Texas Tech University Press.

Genoways, H. H., Baker, R. J., Bickham, J. W. and Phillips, C. J. 2005. Bats of Jamaica. Special Publications of the Museum of Texas Tech University 48: 1-155.

Rodriguez-Duran, A. and Kunz, T. H. 1992. Pteronotus quadridens. Mammalian Species 395: 1-4.

Silva-Taboada, G. 1979. Los murcielagos de Cuba. Editorial Academia.

Simmons, N. B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Timm, R. M. and Genoways, H. H. 2003. West Indian mammals from the Albert Schwartz Collection: Biological and historical information. Scientific Papers of the University of Kansas Natural History Museum 29: 1-47.


Citation: Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Pteronotus quadridens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided