|Scientific Name:||Pteronotus quadridens|
|Species Authority:||(Gundlach, 1840)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Subgenus Chilonycteris. Includes torrei. See Rodríguez-Durán and Kunz (1992) and Timm and Genoways (2003).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its abundance within its restricted distribution, its presumed large population, and because its habitat is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is known from Cuba, Jamaica, Hispaniola, and Puerto Rico (Simmons 2005). Extinct from the Bahamas (Morgan 2001).|
Native:Cuba; Dominican Republic; Haiti; Jamaica; Puerto Rico
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is abundant in Puerto Rico (Gannon et al. 2005).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species roosts during the day in deep recesses of hot caves, where it form roosting aggregations containing thousands of individuals (Gannon et al. 2005, Genoways et al. 2005). An estimate of 140,000 bats of this species roosts in Cucaracha Cave, Puerto Rico (Gannon et al. 2005). A cave occupied by this bat usually shelters two to five other species. It is insectivorous, and apparently is an opportunistic forager to some degree, like many insectivorous bats. Insects from one to seven different orders have been found in stomach or faecal samples of a single bat; moths, flies, and true bugs are taken consistently as well, and wasps and flying ants, which occur in large but unpredictable swarms, are eaten when available. Females generally give birth to a single young; twinning is extremely rare. Pregnant females are found from February through June, with the largest percentage occurring in May, when births begin (Silva-Taboada 1979, Gannon et al. 2005).|
|Major Threat(s):||Major threats are on hot caves. Caves are not protected in Jamaica (Davalos pers. comm.). It is extinct from Abaco, Andros and New Providence (Bahamas) (Turvey pers. comm.).|
|Conservation Actions:||The species is found in protected areas.|
Gannon, M.R., Kurta, A., Rodriguez-Duran, A. and Willig, M.R. 2005. Bats of Puerto Rico. Texas Tech University Press.
Genoways, H.H., Baker, R.J., Bickham, J.W. and Phillips, C.J. 2005. Bats of Jamaica. Special Publications of the Museum of Texas Tech University 48: 1-155.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Morgan, G. S. 2001. Patterns of extinction in West Indian bats. In: C. A. Woods and F. E. Sergile (eds), Biogeography of the West Indies. Patterns and Perspectives, pp. 369-407. CRC Press, Florida.
Rodriguez-Duran, A. and Kunz, T. H. 1992. Pteronotus quadridens. Mammalian Species 395: 1-4.
Silva-Taboada, G. 1979. Los murcielagos de Cuba. Editorial Academia.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Timm, R.M. and Genoways, H.H. 2003. West Indian mammals from the Albert Schwartz Collection: Biological and historical information. Scientific Papers of the University of Kansas Natural History Museum 29: 1-47.
|Citation:||Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2016. Pteronotus quadridens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18710A22076753.Downloaded on 30 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|