|Scientific Name:||Pteronotus davyi|
|Species Authority:||Gray, 1838|
Pteronotus davyi Goodwin, 1958 ssp. calvus
Pteronotus davyi Thomas, 1892 ssp. fulvus
Pteronotus davyi Smith, 1972 ssp. incae
|Taxonomic Notes:||This taxon is a species complex which needs to be split (Tavares pers. comm.).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Dávalos, L., Mantilla, H., Molinari, J., Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.|
|Reviewer(s):||Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, it occurs in a number of protected areas and because it is likely to be stable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs throughout northwest Peru and northern Venezuela to southern Baja California, southern Sonora, and Nuevo León (Mexico); It is also found on Trinidad and the southern Lesser Antilles. The northeastern Brazilian record is erroneous (Simmons 2005).|
Native:Belize; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Dominica; El Salvador; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Martinique; Mexico (Baja California, Nuevo León, Sonora); Nicaragua; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is locally common to abundant (Emmons and Feer 1997).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is an aerial insectivore that feeds on many scarab beetles and moths. This species prefers to roost in damp caves, often with several other species including Pteronutus parnellii and various phyllotomyd bats. This shows a broad tolerance for habitat types; most specimens occur in dry areas. It frequently occurs in dry deciduous thorn forest, but they range into wet evergreen forest. Its distribution may be limited by availability of roost sites. Often forages in open spaces (Eisenberg and Redford 1999, Emmons and Feer 1997, Handley 1976, Reid 1997, J. Molinari pers. comm.).|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats. In Brazil and possibly other areas the species may be locally threatened due to cave destruction for limestone production (Tavares pers. comm.).|
|Conservation Actions:||Occurs in protected areas throughout its range.|
Eisenberg, J.F. and Redford, K.H. 1999. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Central Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.
Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.
Handley Jr., C.O. 1976. Mammals of the Smithsonian Venezuelan Project. Brigham Young University Science Bulletin, Biological Series 20: 1-91.
Reid, F. 2009. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Dávalos, L., Mantilla, H., Molinari, J., Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Pteronotus davyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T18705A8508391.Downloaded on 26 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|