|Scientific Name:||Pseudomys albocinereus (Gould, 1845)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Generic synonyms = Gyomys; Thetomys.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Morris, K., Friend, T. & Burbidge, A.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. There has been habitat loss in the past, but the species appears to be stable at present.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Australia, where it is present in south-western Western Australia, including Bernier Island, Dorre Island, and Dirk Hartog Island (Morris 2008).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is a reasonably widespread and common species. Although there have been declines in the past, it is now considered to be stable. Two subspecies are recognized (one on the mainland and another on the islands).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is a nocturnal species found in areas of low heathland and shrubland on sandy soils (Morris 2008). Females give birth to two to six young after a gestation period of 37 to 38 days (Morris 2008).|
|Generation Length (years):||2|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known major threats to this species at present. It has declined in parts of its range through residential development of coastal areas and conversion of land to agricultural use (Morris 2008). It may be threatened by predation from cats and foxes. Frequent or extensive fires within fragments could be a threat.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is present in a number of protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy of this species.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Morris, K. D. 2008. Ash-grey Mouse, Pseudomys albocinereus. In: S. Van Dyck and R. Strahan (eds), The mammals of Australia. Third Edition, pp. 611-613. Reed New Holland, Sydney, Australia.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
|Citation:||Morris, K., Friend, T. & Burbidge, A. 2016. Pseudomys albocinereus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18558A115144041.Downloaded on 26 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|