|Scientific Name:||Enoplometopus debelius|
|Species Authority:||Holthuis, 1983|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Chan, T.Y. & Wahle, R.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.|
Enoplometopus debelius has been assessed as Data Deficient. It is known from Indonesia, New Caledonia, Hawaii and possibly Japan and it is considered to be uncommon. This is a highly prized species in the aquarium trade industry; however no regulations are in place to manage the collection of wild specimens. No catch data is available for this species. Further research is required to establish its population size and the potential effects of harvesting on this species’ population.
|Range Description:||This species is found in the western Pacific (Chan and Ng 2008). It is known to occur in Indonesia, New Caledonia, Hawaii, and possibly Japan (Holthuis 1983, Chan 1998, Poupin 2003).|
Native:Indonesia; New Caledonia; United States (Hawaiian Is.)
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for this species, however it is considered to be uncommon (Chan 1998).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits rocky reefs and is found at depths of 12-25 m (Chan 1998, Poupin 2003).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is collected for the aquarium trade (T.Y. Chan pers. comm. 2009).|
|Major Threat(s):||This is a highly prized and very popular species in the aquarium trade industry (Chan 1998, Calado et al. 2003). The average commercial value of this species is $25 U.S. (Calado et al. 2003). Specimens are collected from wild populations by hand nets during night dives (Chan 1998). Most specimens exported for the aquarium trade are from Indonesia (Chan 1998); however, no catch data for this species is available and it is unknown if the harvesting of wild specimens has any significant effects on its population size.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Only a few countries have implemented regulations on the collection of ornamental decapods and further research is needed to improve our understanding of species’ reproductive biology, growth and population structure to ensure that appropriate conservation measures can be put in place (Calado et al. 2003). No catch data for this species is available and this species is considered to be uncommon (Chan 1998). Further research is required to establish its population size and the potential effects of harvesting on this species’ population.|
Calado, R., Lin, J., Rhyne, A.L., Araújo, R. and Narciso, L. 2003. Marine Ornamental Decapods: Popular, Pricey, and Poorly Studied. Journal of Crustacean Biology 23(4): 963-973.
Chan, T.Y. 1998. Lobsters. FAO species identification guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific. Vol. 2. Cephalopods, crustaceans, holothurians and sharks: 973-1044.
Chan, T.-Y. and Ng, P.K.L. 2008. Enoplometopus A. Milne-Edwards, 1862 (Crustacea: Decapoda: Nephropoidea) from the Philippines, with description of one new species and a revised key to the genus. Bulletin of Marine Science 83(2): 347-365.
Holthuis, L.B. 1983. Notes on the genus Enoplometopus with descriptions of a new subgenus and two new species (Crustacea Decapoda Axiidae). Zoologische Mededelingen 56(22): 281-298.
IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 16 June 2011).
Poupin, J. 2003. Crustacea Decapoda and Stomatopoda of Easter Island and surrounding areas. A documented checklist with historical overview and biogeographic comments. Atoll Research Bulletin. National Museum of Natural History Smithsonian Institution, Washington D.C.
|Citation:||Chan, T.Y. & Wahle, R. 2011. Enoplometopus debelius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T184998A8342280.Downloaded on 26 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|