Map_thumbnail_large_font

Knipowitschia mrakovcici

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES GOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Knipowitschia mrakovcici
Species Authority: Miller, 2009
Synonym(s):
Knipowitschia sp. nov. 'Visovac' In Kottelat & Freyhof, 2007
Taxonomic Notes: This species was listed as Knipowitschia sp. nov. ‘Visovac’ by Kottelat and Freyhof, 2007. It was also mentioned as "Knipowitschia mrakovcici" by Mrakovcic et al. (1994), which was not a valid name. It has since been formally named Knipowitschia mrakovcici Miller, 2009.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-11-05
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Kottelat, M.
Contributor(s): Kottelat, M.
Justification:
This species has a very restricted range, Visovac Lake in the lower Krka drainage (extent of occurrence estimated to be 20 km²). It is currently experiencing a population decline, but the reasons for this are unknown. Pollution from two towns (Knin and Drnis) could be a cause. A study is currently under way to determine the threats and conservation measures for the species.

For the European Union 27 assessment, this species is recorded as Not Applicable (NA); it is not found within the European Union.
History:
2008 Critically Endangered (IUCN 2008)
2008 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Lake Visovac, in the lower part of the Krka River.
Countries:
Native:
Croatia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is declining massively (Mustafic pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a lacustrine species.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The reason for the population decline is unknown. However pollution from nearby towns (Drin and Knin) could be a cause and sometimes  fish kills are seen but without any obvious reasons (Mustafic pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There is ongoing research to determine the reasons for the decline of the species.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 16 June 2011).

Kottelat, M. and Freyhof, J. 2007. Handbook of European Freshwater Fishes. Publications Kottelat, Cornol, Switzerland.

Miller, P.J. 2009. A west Balkanian freshwater gobiid fish, Knipowitschia mrakovcici sp. nov. (Teleostei: Gobiidae). Journal of Fish Biology 74: 1499-1507.

Mrakovcic, M., Brigic, A., Buj, L., Caleta, M., Mustafic, P. and Zanella, D. 2006. Crvena knjiga slatkovodnih riba hrvatke. Ministarstvo Kulture,, Zagreb.


Citation: Freyhof, J. 2013. Knipowitschia mrakovcici. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided