Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae

Scientific Name: Scorpaenodes xyris
Species Authority: (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)
Common Name(s):
English Rainbow Scorpionfish
Spanish Escorpión Arcoiris, Arco Iris, Brujo Arco Iris, Escorpión Arco Iris, Pez Diablo, Rascaccio Arco Iris
French Rascasse Arc-en-ciel
Sebastodes chincha Nichols & Murphy, 1922
Sebastopsis xyris Jordan & Gilbert, 1882

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-01
Assessor(s): Iwamoto, T., Eschmeyer, W. & Alvarado, J.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species has a wide distribution, no major threats, and occurs in Marine Protected Areas. This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is present in the eastern Pacific, from southern California through the Gulf of California to Peru, and all the oceanic islands.
Countries occurrence:
Chile; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres):50
Upper depth limit (metres):1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is considered to be common. There is no population information for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is reef-associated, inhabiting reef crevices at depths to 50m. It is found in cracks, crevices, under ledge overhangs, and other recesses on rocky reefs, steep slopes, and especially on walls. Small individuals often stay near the protective spines of long spined urchin, (Humann and Deloach 1993).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. More information/research about the possible environmental and human impacts that may affect its survival is needed.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures in place. However, this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the eastern tropical Pacific region.

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.8. Marine Neritic - Coral Reef -> 9.8.6. Inter-Reef Rubble Substrate
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats

Bibliography [top]

Humann, P. and Deloach, N. 1993. Reef fish identification. Galápagos. New World Publications Inc., Florida.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: (Accessed: 2 September 2010).

IUCN and UNEP. 2014. The World Database on Protected Areas (WDPA). Cambridge, UK Available at: .

Mora, C. and Zapata, F.A. 2000. Effects of a predatory site-attached fish on abundance and body size of early post-settled reef fishes from Gorgona Island, Colombia. Proceedings 9th International Coral Reef Symposium, Bali, Indonesia 23-27 October 2000.

Poss, S.G. 1995. Scorpaenidae. Rascacios, chancharros. FAO, Rome.

Robertson, D.R. and Allen, G.R. 2006. Shore fishes of the tropical eastern Pacific: an information system. Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, Balboa, Panamá.

Citation: Iwamoto, T., Eschmeyer, W. & Alvarado, J. 2010. Scorpaenodes xyris. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183994A8213024. . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided