Umbrina bussingi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES SCIAENIDAE

Scientific Name: Umbrina bussingi
Species Authority: López S., 1980
Common Name(s):
English Bigeye croaker, Bussing's drum
French Ombrine de Bussing
Spanish Berrugata ojona, Verrugato prieto
Taxonomic Notes: This species is often misidentified with cogenerics.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Assessor(s): Chao, L. & Espinosa, H.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific. There are no major threats for this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from the tip of Baja California to Ecuador.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information is available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a deep water species that occurs from 30 to 200m depth. It feeds on mobile benthic worms, crustaceans, gastropods and bivalves.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).

IUCN and UNEP. 2014. The World Database on Protected Areas (WDPA). Cambridge, UK Available at: www.wdpa.org .

Lopez, M.I. 1980. Umbrina bussingi, a new sciaenid fish from the tropical eastern Pacific. Revista de Biologia Tropica 28: 203-208.

Robertson, D.R. and Allen, G.R. 2006. Shore fishes of the tropical eastern Pacific: an information system. Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, Balboa, Panamá.


Citation: Chao, L. & Espinosa, H. 2010. Umbrina bussingi. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided