|Scientific Name:||Umbrina bussingi|
|Species Authority:||López S., 1980|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species is often misidentified with cogenerics.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Chao, L. & Espinosa, H.|
|Reviewer(s):||Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)|
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific. There are no major threats for this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from the tip of Baja California to Ecuador.|
Native:Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
|Lower depth limit (metres):||185|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||30|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No population information is available for this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is a deep water species that occurs from 30 to 200m depth. It feeds on mobile benthic worms, crustaceans, gastropods and bivalves.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats known for this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).|
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).
IUCN and UNEP. 2014. The World Database on Protected Areas (WDPA). Cambridge, UK Available at: www.wdpa.org .
Lopez, M.I. 1980. Umbrina bussingi, a new sciaenid fish from the tropical eastern Pacific. Revista de Biologia Tropica 28: 203-208.
Robertson, D.R. and Allen, G.R. 2006. Shore fishes of the tropical eastern Pacific: an information system. Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, Balboa, Panamá.
|Citation:||Chao, L. & Espinosa, H. 2010. Umbrina bussingi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183843A8186844. . Downloaded on 07 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|