|Scientific Name:||Ilisha fuerthii (Steindachner, 1875)|
Ilisha furthi (Steindachner, 1875)
Ilisha furthii (Steindachner, 1875)
Pelllona panamensis Steindachner, 1875
Pellona fuerthii Steindachner, 1875
|Taxonomic Notes:||Originally spelled as fürthii and subsequently emended to fuerthii (Eschmeyer et al. 2017).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Di Dario, F., Williams, J.T., Nanola, C., Muallil, R., Palla, H., Arceo, H. & Acosta, A.K.M.|
|Contributor(s):||Eschmeyer, W., Iwamoto, T. & Alvarado, J.J.|
Ilisha fuerthii is a marine, coastal species with a wide distribution from El Salvador to northern Peru. Information relating to its population status and trend is limited. This species is important in minor commercial fisheries and is taken in subsistence and artisanal fisheries in parts of its range. No species-specific conservation measures are in place and no major threats are known at this time. Given that this species is widely distributed, with no major directed fisheries and a range that overlaps with existing marine protected areas, it is assessed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Ilisha fuerthii is distributed in coastal waters and estuaries from El Salvador to northern Peru (Whitehead 1985, McMahan et al, 2013, Accessed through the FishNet2 Portal, www.fishnet2.net, 03/03/2017). This species occupies depths up to 3 m.|
Native:Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Pacific – southeast; Pacific – eastern central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are limited population data available for this species. It is known from 48 records with as many as ten specimens per record (Accessed through the FishNet2 Portal, www.fishnet2.net, 03/03/2017).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in coastal waters, entering estuaries and feeds on planktonic crustaceans. Larger individuals feed on shrimp, and it has pelagic eggs and larvae. This species grows to a maximum standard length of 28.5 cm (Whitehead and Rodríguez-Sánchez 1995).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is important in minor commercial fisheries (Whitehead and Rodríguez-Sánchez 1995) and is probably collected in artisanal and subsistence fisheries in parts of its range.|
|Major Threat(s):||The threats to this species are unknown. It may be negatively impacted by coastal and estuarine degradation in parts of its range, though the extent is not known at this time.|
|Conservation Actions:||No known species-specific conservation measures are in place. However, this species' range overlaps with existing marine protected areas in the central tropical eastern Pacific region (IUCN and UNEP-WCMC 2014).|
Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R., and Ven der Laan, R. (eds.). 2017. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 31 July 2017. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catelog/fishcatmain.asp.
FishNet2 Portal. 2017. Ilisha fuerthii. Available at: www.fishnet2.net.
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 7 December 2017).
IUCN and UNEP. 2014. The World Database on Protected Areas (WDPA). Cambridge, UK. Available at: www.wdpa.org .
McMahan, C.D., Matamoros, W.A., Alvarez Calderon, F.S., Henriquez, W.Y., Recinos, H.M., Chakrabarty, P., Barraza, E. and Herrera, N. 2013. Checklist of the Inland Fishes of El Salvador. Zootaxa 6: 440-456.
Whitehead, P.J.P. 1985. Clupeoid fishes of the world (suborder Clupeioidei). An annotated and illustrated catalogue of the herrings, sardines, pilchards, sprats, shads, anchovies and wolf-herrings. Part 1 - Chirocentridae, Clupeidae and Pristigaste. Food and Agricultural Organization (FAO), Rome, Italy.
Whitehead, P.J.P. and Rodríguez-Sánchez, R. 1995. Pristigasteridae. Arenquillas, sardinetas. In: W. Fischer, F. Krupp, W. Schneider, C. Sommer, K.E. Carpenter and V.H. Niem (eds), Guía FAO para la Identificación de Especies para los Fines de la Pesca. Pacífico Centro-Oriental, pp. 1409-1417. FAO, Rome.
|Citation:||Di Dario, F., Williams, J.T., Nanola, C., Muallil, R., Palla, H., Arceo, H. & Acosta, A.K.M. 2017. Ilisha fuerthii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T183757A102905793.Downloaded on 21 April 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|