Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Clupeiformes Pristigasteridae

Scientific Name: Ilisha fuerthii
Species Authority: (Steindachner, 1875)
Common Name(s):
English Hatchet Herring, Herring, Pacific Ilisha
French Alose Lame, Ilisha du Pacifique
Spanish Anchoa, Machete, Sardina Chata, Sardina Hacha, Sardineta Chata, Sardineta del Pacífico
Ilisha furthi (Steindachner, 1875)
Ilisha furthii (Steindachner, 1875)
Pelllona panamensis Steindachner, 1875
Pellona fuerthii Steindachner, 1875

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-01
Assessor(s): Iwamoto, T., Eschmeyer, W. & Alvarado, J.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species has a wide distribution, no major threats, and is present in Marine Protected Areas. Therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The geographical range of this eastern central Pacific species extends from central Mexico to northern Peru.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 10
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population data is available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in coastal waters, entering estuaries perhaps to spawn, and feeds on planktonic crustaceans. Larger individuals feed on shrimp, and it has pelagic eggs and larvae (Whitehead and Rodríguez-Sánchez 1995). It is found to 10 m.
Systems: Freshwater; Marine
Congregatory: Congregatory (and dispersive)

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats for the survival of this species.

This species is important in minor commercial fisheries (Whitehead and Rodríguez-Sánchez 1995).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the central tropical eastern Pacific region.

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.1. Marine Neritic - Pelagic
suitability: Marginal  
9. Marine Neritic -> 9.10. Marine Neritic - Estuaries
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
13. Marine Coastal/Supratidal -> 13.4. Marine Coastal/Supratidal - Coastal Brackish/Saline Lagoons/Marine Lakes
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

♦  Food - human
 Local : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Froese, R., Palomares, M. and Pauly, D. 2002. Estimation of life history key facts of fishes. Available at:

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: (Accessed: 2 September 2010).

IUCN and UNEP. 2014. The World Database on Protected Areas (WDPA). Cambridge, UK Available at: .

Robertson, D.R. and Allen, G.R. 2006. Shore fishes of the tropical eastern Pacific: an information system. Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, Balboa, Panamá.

Whitehead, P.J.P. and Rodríguez-Sánchez, R. 1995. Pristigasteridae. Arenquillas, sardinetas. In: W. Fischer, F. Krupp, W. Schneider, C. Sommer, K.E. Carpenter and V.H. Niem (eds), Guía FAO para la Identificación de Especies para los Fines de la Pesca. Pacífico Centro-Oriental, pp. 1409-1417. FAO, Rome.

Citation: Iwamoto, T., Eschmeyer, W. & Alvarado, J. 2010. Ilisha fuerthii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183757A8170944. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided