|Scientific Name:||Propithecus perrieri|
|Species Authority:||Lavauden, 1931|
Propithecus diadema (Lavauden, 1931) subspecies perrieri
|Taxonomic Notes:||Formerly considered a subspecies of P. diadema, but elevated to full species status by Groves (2001) and Mayor et al. (2004).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered C2a(ii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Andrainarivo, C., Andriaholinirina, V.N., Feistner, A., Felix, T., Ganzhorn, J., Garbutt, N., Golden, C., Konstant, B., Louis Jr., E., Meyers, D., Mittermeier, R.A., Perieras, A., Princee, F., Rabarivola, J.C., Rakotosamimanana, B., Rasamimanana, H., Ratsimbazafy, J., Raveloarinoro, G., Razafimanantsoa, A., Rumpler, Y., Schwitzer, C., Thalmann, U., Wilmé, L. & Wright, P.|
|Reviewer/s:||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Critically Endangered as the number of mature individuals is estimated to number less than 250 animals, there is a continuing decline, and the majority of the population occurs in the Analamaerana Special Reserve.
|Range Description:||This species has a very restricted range in northern Madagascar that includes the Analamerana Massifs. It was formerly recorded in the Ankarana forests (where it may not have been resident), but has not been recorded at all during recent surveys, although animals were observed in forest fragments between Analamerana and Ankarana (Banks et al. 2007). Ranges from sea level to 400 m.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Petter et al. (1977) suggested that the total population of Perrier's Sifakas was unlikely to exceed 1000 individuals, while Meyers and Ratsirarson (1989) suggested that about 2000 individuals may have then remained in the wild. More recently, densities in Analamerana were recorded at 3.1 individuals/km² (Banks et al. 2007). These authors projected this density estimate over the 295.6 km² forest area calculated as available habitat for Perrier?s Sifakas, and derived an estimate of 915 remaining individuals, estimating an effective population size of 230 individuals.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is an inhabitant of tropical dry forest. Groups range in size from two to six individuals and home ranges approach 30 ha (Mittermeier et al. 2008, and references therein). Densities of fossa are extremely high in this region, and this carnivore could be having a negative impact on lemur populations.|
|Major Threat(s):||Slash-and-burn activities resulting in forest loss represents the greatest threat to this species. Additional threats include fires set to increase livestock pasture, the cutting of trees to produce charcoal, forest destruction caused by itinerant miners, and hunting. During the dry season, they drink water on the ground, and when they move between forest patches they move along the ground where their conspicuous coloration makes them vulnerable to predators and hunters.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix I of CITES. It is currently known only from the Analamerana Special Reserve, although even within this protected area the forests have been reduced by as much as 10% over an eight-year period (Banks et al. 2007). Banks et al. (2007) have called for the forests falling in between Ankarana and Analamerana to be annexed for inclusion as part of these protected areas, because these localities support Perrier?s sifakas and other threatened primates. The enhancement of infrastructure at Ankarana and Analamerana to support moderate tourist volumes and research presence should be considered.|
Banks, M. A., Ellis, E. R., Antonioand Wright, P. C. 2007. Global population size of a critically endangered lemur, Perrier?s sifaka. Animal Conservation 10: 254-262.
Groves, C. P. 2001. Primate taxonomy. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.
Mayor, M. I., Sommer, J. A., Houck, M. L., Zaonarivelo, J. R., Wright, P. C., Ingram, C., Engel, S. R. and Louis, E. E. 2004. Specific status of Propithecus spp. International Journal of Primatology 25: 875-900.
Meyers, D. and Ratsirarson, J. 1989. Distribution and conservation of two endangered sifakas in northern Madagascar. Primate Conservation 10: 82?87.
Petter, J-J., Albignac, R. and Rumpler, Y. 1977. Mammiferes lemuriens (Primates Prosimians).
|Citation:||Andrainarivo, C., Andriaholinirina, V.N., Feistner, A., Felix, T., Ganzhorn, J., Garbutt, N., Golden, C., Konstant, B., Louis Jr., E., Meyers, D., Mittermeier, R.A., Perieras, A., Princee, F., Rabarivola, J.C., Rakotosamimanana, B., Rasamimanana, H., Ratsimbazafy, J., Raveloarinoro, G., Razafimanantsoa, A., Rumpler, Y., Schwitzer, C., Thalmann, U., Wilmé, L. & Wright, P. 2008. Propithecus perrieri. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 09 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|