Paralabrax maculatofasciatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Serranidae

Scientific Name: Paralabrax maculatofasciatus
Species Authority: (Steindachner, 1868)
Common Name(s):
English Sea bass, Spotted sand bass
French Serran de roche
Spanish Cabrilla de roca
Serranus maculatofasciatus Steindachner, 1868

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-01
Assessor(s): Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Molina, H., Salas, E. & Guzman-Mora, A.G.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is restricted to southern California, Baja California, and the Gulf of Mexico.The population in southern California is expected to be stable with the implementation of a system of effective no-take Marine Protected Areas. It is listed as Least Concern. However, given that it is still heavily fished in the Gulf of California, this species should continue to be carefully monitored.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from central California to the tip of Baja, and the Gulf of California. Historically this species has ranged from Monterrey, California to Mazatlan, Mexico (California Fish and Game, 2004).
Countries occurrence:
Mexico; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central
Lower depth limit (metres): 61
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. It is considered common in many parts of its range.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This reef-associated species inhabits low-profile, often weed-covered, reefs adjacent to sandy substrata areas to depths of 61m. It feeds on small fishes and benthic crustaceans during the day (Heemstra 1995). It is capable of tolerating ample fluctuations of temperature (from 7.5 to 32C) and survive extreme cold intervals (Heemstra 1995). Compared to other species in the area, this species has a limited habitat range and its recruitment is more temperature dependent and variable (California Fish and Game, 2004).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is an important game fish caught in bays and harbors (Heemstra, 1995), and it is also taken as bycatch in shrimp fisheries in the Gulf of California.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. The impact of fishing on this species population is unknown. Population trends are difficult to interpret as this species responds positively to ENSO events, which enhance its recruitment (California Fish and Game, 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In the US, commercial fishing of this species is banned, and size limits apply for sport fishing. This species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in southern California currently being developed that will offer greatly enhanced protection. However, it is heavily fished in the Gulf of California, and Marine Protected Areas in this portion of its range may not be providing effective protection for this species.

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.2. Marine Neritic - Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs
suitability: Suitable  
9. Marine Neritic -> 9.4. Marine Neritic - Subtidal Sandy
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

♦  Food - human
 Local : ✓   National : ✓ 

♦  Sport hunting/specimen collecting
 Local : ✓   National : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Froese, R., Palomares, M. and Pauly, D. 2002. Estimation of life history key facts of fishes. Available at:

Heemstra, P.C. 1995. Serranidae. Meros, serranos, guasetas, enjambres, baquetas, indios, loros, gallinas, cabrillas, garropas. FAO, Rome.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: (Accessed: 2 September 2010).

Robertson, D.R. and Allen, G.R. 2006. Shore fishes of the tropical eastern Pacific: an information system. Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, Balboa, Panamá.

Sánchez, A.C. 1997. Listado taxonomico de las especies marinas identificadas en los océanos Pacífico y Atlántico (Caribe) de Nicaragua. Ministerio de Economía y Desarrollo, Nicaragua.

Citation: Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Molina, H., Salas, E. & Guzman-Mora, A.G. 2010. Paralabrax maculatofasciatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183576A8137928. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided