|Scientific Name:||Propithecus coquereli (A. Grandidier, 1867)|
Propithecus verreauxi ssp. coquereli (A. Grandidier, 1867)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Groves C. 2001. Primate Taxonomy. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Formerly considered a subspecies of P. verreauxi (e.g., Groves 1993), but elevated to full species status by Groves (2001) and Mayor et al. (2004).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered A2acd ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Dolch, R., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Rakotoarisoa, G., Rakotomanga, B., Rakotonanahary, J., Rakotondrainibe, H., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotondratsimba, M., Rakotonirina, L., Ralainasolo, F.B., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J. & Zaramody, A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Schwitzer, C. & Molur, S.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Chiozza, F. & Clark, F.|
Listed as Endangered as the species is suspected to have undergone a population decline of ≥50% over a period of 52.5 years (three generations), due primarily to observed continuing decline in area, extent and quality of habitat due to slash-and-burn agriculture, annual burning to generate new pasture for livestock, and forests cut to produce charcoal, in addition to exploitation through unsustainable hunting pressure. These causes have not ceased, and will to a large extent not be easily reversible. Assuming population reductions to continue, this species may need to be uplisted to Critically Endangered in the near future.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is found throughout the forested areas of north-western Madagascar to the north and east of the Betsiboka River. Its most southerly occurrence is reportedly Ambato-Boéni, its northern limit is near Bealanana, and its eastern boundary is near Antetemasy (just west of Befandriana Nord). It occurs from near sea-level to 300 m (Mittermeier et al. 2013).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population figures are in decline due to habitat loss and hunting. An estimated 200,000 individuals are thought to remain (Mittermeier et al. 2008).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This diurnal vertical clinger and leaper is most commonly found in mixed deciduous and evergreen forests, and often in brush-and-scrub and secondary formations as well; also sighted in coastal mangroves on Baie de Mahajamba. They occasionally descend to the ground. In the forests of Ankarafantsika it is seen in groups of three to 10 with home ranges of 4-9 ha (Petter 1962, Albignac 1981). Sexual maturity is reached at roughly 2.5 years of age for both genders. Births are clustered in the months of June and July. A gestation period of 162 days normally leads to a single young born (Richard 1978, 1987). Infants become completely independent by about six months of age and reach adult size by one year (Mittermeier et al. 2008, and references therein).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||17.5|
|Use and Trade:||
Hunting for food is an increasing pressure.
This species is severely threatened by habitat destruction and hunting, to which its restricted distribution makes it particularly susceptible. Slash-and-burn agriculture and annual burning to generate new pasture for livestock are the principle causes of forest loss, but trees in this part of Madagascar are also cut to produce charcoal. All of these practices are a problem even in offiically protected areas. Hunting for food is an increasing pressure; local traditions place taboos on the practice, but immigration to the region is changing these beliefs.
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix I of CITES. The only two protected areas in which it is known to occur are the Ankarafantsika National Park and the Bora Special Reserve; however, hunting pressure on sifakas is significant in Ankarafantsika (Garcia and Goodman 2003) and Bora has become seriously degraded. Populations of P. coquereli have also been reported from the forests of Anjiamanginana, Anjajavy, the Narinda Peninsula, and Mariarano, which should be considered for protected area status (Mittermeier et al. 2008). As of 2010, 48 individuals of this species are represented in a small number of zoos in the United States, as well as the Lemur Park in Madagascar (I.J. Porton pers. comm., C. Schwitzer pers. obs.).|
Albignac, R. 1981. Notes made from seminar given by Roland Albignac, Cambridge 1981.
Garcia, G. and Goodman, S. M. 2003. Hunting of protected animals in the Parc National d’Ankarafantsika, north-western Madagascar. Oryx 37: 115–118.
Groves C. 2001. Primate Taxonomy. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.
Groves, C.P. 1993. Primates. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of The World, Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.
IUCN. 2014. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2014).
Mayor, M. I., Sommer, J. A., Houck, M. L., Zaonarivelo, J. R., Wright, P. C., Ingram, C., Engel, S. R. and Louis, E. E. 2004. Specific status of Propithecus spp. International Journal of Primatology 25: 875-900.
Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Mittermeier, R., Louis, E., Hawkins, F., Langrand, O., Ganzhorn, J., Konstant, W., Rasoloarison, R., Rajaobelina, S. and Richardson, M. 2008. Lemurs of Madagascar, 3rd edition. Conservation International.
Petter, J.J. 1962. Ecological and behavioral studies of Madagascar lemurs in the field. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences 102: 267-281.
Richard, A.F. 1978. Behavioral variation: case study of Malagasy lemur. Associated University Presses, New York.
Richard, A.F. 1987. Malagasy prosimians: female dominance. In: Smuts B., Cheney D., Seyfarth R.,Wrangham R. and Struhsaker T. (eds), Primate Societies, pp. 25-33. University of Cambridge Press, Camrbridge.
|Citation:||Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Dolch, R., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Rakotoarisoa, G., Rakotomanga, B., Rakotonanahary, J., Rakotondrainibe, H., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotondratsimba, M., Rakotonirina, L., Ralainasolo, F.B., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J. & Zaramody, A. 2014. Propithecus coquereli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T18355A16115770.Downloaded on 18 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|