Bodianus eclancheri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Bodianus eclancheri
Species Authority: (Valenciennes, 1846)
Common Name(s):
English Brown hogfish, Galápagos hogfish, Harlequin wrasse
Spanish Loberos, Mulata, Vieja arlequin, Vieja colorada, Vieja zamba
Synonym(s):
Cossyphus eclancheri Valenciennes, 1846

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-23
Assessor(s): Allen, G., Lea, B., Rivera, F., Zapata, F., Merlen, G., Edgar, G. & Russell, B.
Reviewer(s): Robertson, R., Liu, M., Sadovy, Y. & Craig, M.
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is common in at least part of its range. Collection for the aquarium trade and artesanal fishing is not thought to be a major threat to this species at this time. It is listed as Least Concern. However, more research is needed to determine the population status, and to identify any major threats to this species in the majority (contential shelf) portion of its range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from Ecuador to central Chile, including the Galapagos Islands.
Countries:
Native:
Chile; Ecuador; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southeast
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although widely distibuted, little is known on population status of this species along the continental coast. It is considered common in the west and south of the Galapagos Islands, and uncommon elsewhere.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This reef-associated species is poorly known throughout much of its range. In the Galapagos it is usually seen on rocky reefs in the cooler waters of the western islands (Isabela and Fernandina), and is usually present below the thermocline.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This fish is collected for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The impact of potential threats to this species is poorly-known. There may be possible population declines due
to fishing pressure in Galapagos. This fish is collected for the aquarium trade (Beltrán-León and Herrera, 2000), and minor captures are made by Galapagos artisanal fishers. Also, given this species preference for temperate waters, future oceanographic environmental changes associated with ENSO and global warming events may have detrimental effects on the marine ecosystems and this species, especially in the northern portion of its range (Gynn and Ault 2000, Chen et al. 2004, Soto 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Bibliography [top]

Beltrán-León, B.S. and Herrera, R.R. 2000. Estadios tempranos de peces del Pacifico Colombiano. Ministerio de Agricultura, Republica de Colombia.

Chen, D., Cane, M.A., Kaplan, A., Zebiak, S.E and Huang, D. 2004. Predictability of El Niño over the past 148 years. Nature 428: 733-736.

Edgar, G.J., Banks, S., Farina, J.M., Calvopina, M. and Martinez, C. 2004. Regional biogeography of shallow reef fish and macro-invertebrate communities in the Galapagos archipielago. Journal of Biogeography 31: 1107-1124.

Glynn, P.W. and Ault, J.S. 2000. A biogeographic analysis and review of the far eastern Pacific coral reef region. Coral Reefs 19: 1-23.

Grove, J.S. 1985. Influence of the 1982-1983 El Niño event upon the ichthyofauna of the Galápagos archipelago. Charles Darwin Foundation for the Galapagos Islands, Quito, Ecuador.

Grove, J.S. and Lavenberg, R.J. 1997. The fishes of the Galápagos Islands. Stanford University Press, Stanford.

Hooker, Y. 1998. Fauna asociada a las aguas cálidas presentes en la bahía de Pucusana durante El Niño 1997-98. Junio a Julio de 1997. Instituto del Mar del Peru, Lima.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).

McCosker, J.E. 1987. The fishes of the Galápagos Islands. Oceanus 30(2): 28-32.

Robertson, D.R. and Allen, G.R. 2006. Shore fishes of the tropical eastern Pacific: an information system. Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, Balboa, Panamá.

Roca, R., Earle, S., Shillinger, G., Mourra, V., Zumbrunn, S. and Mckenna, S. 2003. Eastern Tropical Pacific Seascape: an oceanic and coastal conservation and sustainable development corridor.

Rubio, E.A. 1986. Notas sobre la ictiofauna de la Isla de Gorgona, Colombia. Boletin Ecotropica 13: 86-112.

Soto, C.G. 2001. The potential impacts of global climate change on marine protected areas. Reviews in Fish Biology and Fisheries 11(3): 181-195.

Zapata, F.A., and Morales, Y.A. 1997. Spatial and temporal patterns of fish diversity in a coral reef at Gorgonia Island, Colombia. 8th International Coral Reef Symposium 1: 1029-1034. Panama.


Citation: Allen, G., Lea, B., Rivera, F., Zapata, F., Merlen, G., Edgar, G. & Russell, B. 2010. Bodianus eclancheri. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided