|Scientific Name:||Propithecus tattersalli|
|Species Authority:||Simons, 1988|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species was first observed north of Vohémar in 1974 by Dr. Ian Tattersall, provisionally identified as a variant of the Silky Sifaka (then P. diadema candidus; Tattersall 1982) and eventually described as a distinct species more than a decade later (Simons 1988).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Andrainarivo, C., Andriaholinirina, V.N., Feistner, A., Felix, T., Ganzhorn, J., Garbutt, N., Golden, C., Konstant, B., Louis Jr., E., Meyers, D., Mittermeier, R.A., Perieras, A., Princee, F., Rabarivola, J.C., Rakotosamimanana, B., Rasamimanana, H., Ratsimbazafy, J., Raveloarinoro, G., Razafimanantsoa, A., Rumpler, Y., Schwitzer, C., Thalmann, U., Wilmé, L. & Wright, P.|
|Reviewer/s:||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Endangered as the geographic range is less than 5,000 km² and the range is highly fragmented (although there is some movement of individuals between forest patches), with most patches within which the species has been recorded being small and isolated (fewer than 10 of which could support long-term viable populations). There is reason to believe there will be a continuing decline in area of occupancy and quality and extent of habitat as well as in the number of mature individuals due to the threat of hunting.
|Range Description:||This species has a restricted distribution, limited to forest patches in north-eastern Madagascar between the Loky River to the north and the Manambato River to the south, centering around the town of Daraina and covering approximately 245,000 ha of human-altered savanna, dry scrub, agricultural land, gallery forests and forest fragments (Mittermeier et al. 2008). It has been found in the coastal/littoral forest Analabe near L. Sahaka. Ranges from 50-700 m.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Recent population density estimates range from 10-23 individuals/km² in forest and the total population is believed to be 6,000 to 10,000 animals (Vargas et al. 2002).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The forests throughout this sifaka’s range are remnant tracts isolated by degraded grasslands. Within the distribution range of the species there are 75 remaining forest fragments, and Propithecus are present in 45 of these. Most are deciduous formations similar in composition to dry western Malagasy forests (Meyers and Ratsirarson 1989; Vargas et al. 2002). Groups range in size from three to 10 individuals (an average of five) and occupy territories of 9-12 ha. This species is primarily diurnal, though sometimes crepuscular during the rainy season, and sleeps at night in high emergent trees. Mating occurs in late January, births in late June and weaning in December (Mittermeier et al. 2008, and references therein).|
|Major Threat(s):||The major threats to the species are slash-and-burn agriculture, uncontrolled grass fires, wood extraction for housing and firewood production, logging of precious hardwoods, and gold mining. Hunting from migrant gold miners is perhaps the largest current and future threat. Although gold miners were not observed to hunt this animal in 1995 during a period of intense mining activity (indeed, they even fed these animals on a daily basis in their camps near Daraina), more recent information indicates that these miners may have become a problem, at least in some areas (Mittermeier et al. 2008).|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix I of CITES. A new conservation site was declared in the Daraina region in June 2005 thanks largely to the efforts of Association Fanamby, a Malagasy non-governmental organization, and Conservation International. This 20,000-ha protected area complex will be managed by Association Fanamby in collaboration with the Ministry of Water and Forests. As of 2007 this species was represented in only a single zoological collection at the Duke University Primate Center in Durham, North Carolina USA (Mittermeier et al. 2008).|
Meyers, D. 1993. The effects of resource seasonality on the behavior and reproduction of the golden-crowned sifaka (Propithecus tattersalli, Simons, 1988) in three Malagasy forests. Ph.D. Thesis, Duke University.
Meyers, D. and Ratsirarson, J. 1989. Distribution and conservation of two endangered sifakas in northern Madagascar. Primate Conservation 10: 82–87.
Mittermeier, R., Louis, E., Hawkins, F., Langrand, O., Ganzhorn, J., Konstant, W., Rasoloarison, R., Rajaobelina, S. and Richardson, M. 2008. Lemurs of Madagascar, 3rd edition. Conservation International.
Simons, E. L. 1988. A new species of Propithecus (Primates) from northeast Madagascar. Folia Primatologica 50: 143-51.
Tattersall, I. 1982. The Primates of Madagascar. Columbia University Press, New York, USA.
Vargas, A. Jiménez, I., Palomares, F. and Palacios, M. J. 2002. Distribution, status, and conservation needs of the golden-crowned sifaka (Propithecus tattersalli). Biological Conservation 108(3): 325–334.
|Citation:||Andrainarivo, C., Andriaholinirina, V.N., Feistner, A., Felix, T., Ganzhorn, J., Garbutt, N., Golden, C., Konstant, B., Louis Jr., E., Meyers, D., Mittermeier, R.A., Perieras, A., Princee, F., Rabarivola, J.C., Rakotosamimanana, B., Rasamimanana, H., Ratsimbazafy, J., Raveloarinoro, G., Razafimanantsoa, A., Rumpler, Y., Schwitzer, C., Thalmann, U., Wilmé, L. & Wright, P. 2008. Propithecus tattersalli. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 13 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|