|Scientific Name:||Abudefduf concolor|
|Species Authority:||(Gill, 1862)|
Euschistodus concolor Gill, 1862
Pomacentrus robustus Günther, 1862
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species has been considered a synonym of Abudefduf declivifrons, but a recent molecular study by Lessios et al. (1995) confirmed that it is a separate species. It is closely related to A. declivifrons and is easily confused in the field during visual surveys. The distributions of the two species overlap between El Salvador and Costa Rica, and a combination of morphological and genetic comparisons throughout the ranges of both species are needed to establish the full range of each.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Allen, G., Robertson, R., Rivera, R.,Edgar, G., Merlen, G., Zapata, F. & Barraza, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)|
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is common in many parts of its range. There are no major threats for this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from El Salvador to Peru, including the Galapagos, Cocos and Malpelo Islands.|
Native:Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is locally common insuitable habitat throughout its range. At Gulf Dulce, Costa Rica, a density of 0.005±0.009 ind./ m2 and a relative abundance of 0.126% were recorded for this species (Figueroa, 2001)|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is associated with shallow reef habitat to depths of 5m. It primarily iinhabits rocky inshore reefs exposed to wave action (Schneider and Krupp, 1995), and is common in intertidal and shallow subtidal rocky bottom habitats in the Galapagos, Gorgona, and elsewhere along the continental coast.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats known for this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).|
Allen, G.R. 1991. Damselfishes of the world. Mergus Publishers, Germany.
Figueroa, R.E.R. 2001. Caracterización de la ictiofauna de los arrecifes de la parte interna del Golfo Dulce, Costa Rica. Universidad de Costa Rica.
Gill, T.N. 1862. Catalogue of the fishes of Lower California, in the Smithsonian Institution, collected by Mr. J. Xantus. Part 2. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 14: 242-246.
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).
IUCN and UNEP. 2014. The World Database on Protected Areas (WDPA). Cambridge, UK. Available at: www.wdpa.org .
Lessios, H.A., Allen, G.R., Wellington, G.M. and Bermingham, E. 1995. Genetic and morphological evidence that the eastern Pacific damselfish Abudefduf declivifrons is distinct from A. concolor (Pomacentridae). Copeia 1995: 277-288.
Robertson, D.R. and Allen, G.R. 2006. Shore fishes of the tropical eastern Pacific: an information system. Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, Balboa, Panamá.
Roca, R., Earle, S., Shillinger, G., Mourra, V., Zumbrunn, S. and Mckenna, S. 2003. Eastern Tropical Pacific Seascape: an oceanic and coastal conservation and sustainable development corridor.
Schneider, W. and Krupp, F. 1995. Pomacentridae. Castañetas, jaquetas y petacas. FAO, Rome.
|Citation:||Allen, G., Robertson, R., Rivera, R.,Edgar, G., Merlen, G., Zapata, F. & Barraza, E. 2010. Abudefduf concolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183483A8121204.Downloaded on 23 June 2017.|