Map_thumbnail_large_font

Abudefduf concolor

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACENTRIDAE

Scientific Name: Abudefduf concolor
Species Authority: (Gill, 1862)
Common Name(s):
English Dusky seargent, Night sergeant
French Chauffet de nuit
Spanish Petaca rebozada, Tono
Synonym(s):
Euschistodus concolor Gill, 1862
Pomacentrus robustus Günther, 1862
Taxonomic Notes: This species has been considered a synonym of Abudefduf declivifrons, but a recent molecular study by Lessios et al. (1995) confirmed that it is a separate species. It is closely related to A. declivifrons and is easily confused in the field during visual surveys. The distributions of the two species overlap between El Salvador and Costa Rica, and a combination of morphological and genetic comparisons throughout the ranges of both species are needed to establish the full range of each.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-27
Assessor(s): Allen, G., Robertson, R., Rivera, R.,Edgar, G., Merlen, G., Zapata, F. & Barraza, E.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is common in many parts of its range. There are no major threats for this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from El Salvador to Peru, including the Galapagos, Cocos and Malpelo Islands.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is locally common insuitable habitat throughout its range. At Gulf Dulce, Costa Rica, a density of 0.005±0.009 ind./ m2 and a relative abundance of 0.126% were recorded for this species (Figueroa, 2001)
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with shallow reef habitat to depths of 5m. It primarily iinhabits rocky inshore reefs exposed to wave action (Schneider and Krupp, 1995), and is common in intertidal and shallow subtidal rocky bottom habitats in the Galapagos, Gorgona, and elsewhere along the continental coast.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R. 1991. Damselfishes of the world. Mergus Publishers, Germany.

Figueroa, R.E.R. 2001. Caracterización de la ictiofauna de los arrecifes de la parte interna del Golfo Dulce, Costa Rica. Universidad de Costa Rica.

Gill, T.N. 1862. Catalogue of the fishes of Lower California, in the Smithsonian Institution, collected by Mr. J. Xantus. Part 2. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 14: 242-246.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).

IUCN and UNEP. 2014. The World Database on Protected Areas (WDPA). Cambridge, UK Available at: www.wdpa.org .

Lessios, H.A., Allen, G.R., Wellington, G.M. and Bermingham, E. 1995. Genetic and morphological evidence that the eastern Pacific damselfish Abudefduf declivifrons is distinct from A. concolor (Pomacentridae). Copeia 1995: 277-288.

Robertson, D.R. and Allen, G.R. 2006. Shore fishes of the tropical eastern Pacific: an information system. Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, Balboa, Panamá.

Roca, R., Earle, S., Shillinger, G., Mourra, V., Zumbrunn, S. and Mckenna, S. 2003. Eastern Tropical Pacific Seascape: an oceanic and coastal conservation and sustainable development corridor.

Schneider, W. and Krupp, F. 1995. Pomacentridae. Castañetas, jaquetas y petacas. FAO, Rome.


Citation: Allen, G., Robertson, R., Rivera, R.,Edgar, G., Merlen, G., Zapata, F. & Barraza, E. 2010. Abudefduf concolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided