Abudefduf declivifrons 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Pomacentridae

Scientific Name: Abudefduf declivifrons
Species Authority: (Gill, 1862)
Common Name(s):
English Mexican night sergeant
Spanish Petaca mexicana
Euschistodus declivifrons Gill, 1862
Taxonomic Notes: This species has been considered a synonym of Abudefduf concolor, but a recent molecular study by Lessios et al. (1995) confirmed that it is a separate species. It is closely related to A. concolor and is easily confused in the field during visual surveys. The distributions of the two species overlap between El Salvador and Costa Rica, and a combination of morphological and genetic comparisons throughout the ranges of both species are needed to establish the full range of each.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-27
Assessor(s): Allen, G. & Robertson, R.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is common in many parts of its range. There are no major threats for this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from lower Baja California and the central Gulf of California to Costa Rica, including Revillagigedo Island.
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central
Lower depth limit (metres):5
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is locally common in suitable microhabitat throughout its range.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This reef-associated species is found in shallow rocky reefs exposed to surge to depths of five m. It is also common in intertidal and shallow subtidal rocky habitats.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species' distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.2. Marine Neritic - Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Gill, T.N. 1862. Catalogue of the fishes of Lower California, in the Smithsonian Institution, collected by Mr. J. Xantus. Part 2. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 14: 242-246.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).

IUCN and UNEP. 2014. The World Database on Protected Areas (WDPA). Cambridge, UK Available at: www.wdpa.org .

Lessios, H.A., Allen, G.R., Wellington, G.M. and Bermingham, E. 1995. Genetic and morphological evidence that the eastern Pacific damselfish Abudefduf declivifrons is distinct from A. concolor (Pomacentridae). Copeia 1995: 277-288.

Robertson, D.R. and Allen, G.R. 2006. Shore fishes of the tropical eastern Pacific: an information system. Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, Balboa, Panamá.

Roca, R., Earle, S., Shillinger, G., Mourra, V., Zumbrunn, S. and Mckenna, S. 2003. Eastern Tropical Pacific Seascape: an oceanic and coastal conservation and sustainable development corridor.

Citation: Allen, G. & Robertson, R. 2010. Abudefduf declivifrons. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183460A8117170. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided