Chromis limbaughi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACENTRIDAE

Scientific Name: Chromis limbaughi
Species Authority: Greenfield & Woods, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Blue-and-yellow chromis, Limbaugh's chromis, Limbaugh's damselfish
Spanish Castañeta de Limbaugh, Castañeta mexicana

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-27
Assessor(s): Allen, G. & Robertson, R.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is common in at least part of its range. There are no major threats for this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from southern Baja California and the Gulf of California, and the Revillagigedos Islands (Robertson and Allen 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common in at least some parts of its range. According to Aburto-Oropeza and Balart (2001), Chromis limbaughi is a frequent and abundant species at Los Islotes, Gulf of California, with an occurrence frequency between 30-70%.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits rocky reefs (Allen 1991) to depths of 75 m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures known for this species. However, it may be present in some Marine Protected Areas in Mexico (WDPA 2006).

Bibliography [top]

Aburto-Oropeza, O., Balart, E.F. 2001. Community structure of reef fish in several habitats of a rocky reef in the Gulf of California. Marine Ecology 22(4): 283-305.

Allen, G.R. 1991. Damselfishes of the world. Mergus Publishers, Germany.

Greenfield, D.W. and Woods, L.P. 1980. Review of the deep-bodied species of Chromis (Pisces: Pomacentridae) from the eastern Pacific, with descriptions of three new species. Copeia 1980: 626-641.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).

IUCN and UNEP. 2014. The World Database on Protected Areas (WDPA). Cambridge, UK Available at: www.wdpa.org .

Robertson, D.R. and Allen, G.R. 2006. Shore fishes of the tropical eastern Pacific: an information system. Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, Balboa, Panamá.

Rojo-Vázquez, J.A., Aguilar-Palomino, B., Galván-Piña, V.H., Godínez-Domínguez, E., Hernández-Vázquez, S., Ruiz-Ramírez, S. and Lucano-Ramírez, G. 2001. Ictiofauna de la pesquería ribereña en Bahía de Navidad, Jalisco, México, asociada al evento El Niño 1997-1998. Revista de Biología Tropical 49(3-4): 915-929.

Villarreal-Cavazos, A., Reyes-Bonilla, H., Bermúdez-Almada, B. and Arizpe-Covarrubias, O. 2000. Los peces del arrecife de Cabo Pulmo, Golfo de California, México: Lista sistemática y aspectos de abundancia e biogeografía. Revista de Biología Tropical 48(2-3): 413-424.

Wellington, G.M. and Robertson, D.R. 2001. Variation in larval life-history traits among reef fishes across the Isthmus of Panama. Marine Biology 138(1): 11-22.


Citation: Allen, G. & Robertson, R. 2010. Chromis limbaughi. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided