Pliosteostoma lutipinnis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Clupeiformes Clupeidae

Scientific Name: Pliosteostoma lutipinnis
Species Authority: (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)
Common Name(s):
English Yellowfin Herring
Spanish Arenquilla de Aleta Amarilla, Arenquilla Aleta Amarilla, Arenquillo Aleta Amar, Sardina Machete
French Poisson-papier Jaune
Pristigaster lutipinnis Jordan & Gilbert, 1882

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-04-30
Assessor(s): Iwamoto, T., Eschmeyer, W. & Alvarado, J.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species has a wide distribution, has no major threats, and occurs in several Marine Protected Areas. Therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The range of this species in the tropical eastern Pacific extends from southern Baja California and the southeastern Gulf of California to Ecuador.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 10
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In surveys of global demersal fauna from Mexico to Costa Rica, this species represents 541 kg, 0.25% of total weight, from a total of 208,163 kg. 270,077 individuals of this species where obtained from a total of 16,077,777 individuals from all the species in this survey. This species represents 1.67% of the total number of individuals with a frequency of 41 (Bianchi 1991).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in coastal waters, possibly entering brackish estuaries (Whitehead 1985, Whitehead and Rodríguez-Sánchez 1995). It is found at depths to 10 m.It feeds on zooplankton and other small invertebrates, and it has pelagic eggs and larvae.
Systems: Marine
Congregatory: Congregatory (and dispersive)

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats for this species. This species is important for subsistence fisheries (Whitehead and Rodríguez-Sánchez 1995).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the tropical eastern Pacific region.

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.1. Marine Neritic - Pelagic
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
9. Marine Neritic -> 9.10. Marine Neritic - Estuaries
suitability: Marginal  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

♦  Food - human
 Local : ✓   National : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Bianchi, G. 1991. Demersal assemblages of the continental shelf and slope edge between the Gulf of Tehuantepec (Mexico) and the Gulf of Papagayo (Costa Rica). Marine Ecology Progress Series 73: 121-140.

Froese, R., Palomares, M. and Pauly, D. 2002. Estimation of life history key facts of fishes. Available at:

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: (Accessed: 2 September 2010).

IUCN and UNEP. 2014. The World Database on Protected Areas (WDPA). Cambridge, UK Available at: .

Robertson, D.R. and Allen, G.R. 2006. Shore fishes of the tropical eastern Pacific: an information system. Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, Balboa, Panamá.

Whitehead, P.J.P. 1985. Clupeoid fishes of the world (suborder Clupeioidei). An annotated and illustrated catalogue of the herrings, sardines, pilchards, sprats, shads, anchovies and wolf-herrings. FAO, Rome.

Whitehead, P.J.P. and Rodríguez-Sánchez, R. 1995. Pristigasteridae. Arenquillas, sardinetas. In: W. Fischer, F. Krupp, W. Schneider, C. Sommer, K.E. Carpenter and V.H. Niem (eds), Guía FAO para la Identificación de Especies para los Fines de la Pesca. Pacífico Centro-Oriental, pp. 1409-1417. FAO, Rome.

Citation: Iwamoto, T., Eschmeyer, W. & Alvarado, J. 2010. Pliosteostoma lutipinnis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183416A8109819. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided