|Scientific Name:||Paralabrax loro|
|Species Authority:||Walford 1936|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Molina, H., Salas, E., Guzman-Mora, A.G. & Bearez, P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)|
This species is widespread in the tropical Eastern Pacific, and is regularly fished throughout its range. Given the observed decrease in body size at fish markets throughout its range, more information is needed to determine the impact of fishing activities on this species' population. It is listed as Data Deficient.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from the Gulf of California to northern Peru.|
Native:Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
|Lower depth limit (metres):||70|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||1|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information for this species. It is relatively common throughout its range. However, throughout its range, mean body size observed in fish markets over the past 15 years has been declining. Similarly, number of individuals in fish markets appear to be declining in Ecuador.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This demersal species inhabits rocky reefs and adjacent sand patches to depths of 70 m. It feeds on mobile
benthic crustaceans, octupus, squid, cuttlefish and bony fishes.
|Use and Trade:||This is a minor commercial species throughout its range. It can be locally important in the Gulf of California, and is primarily caught using handline in Panama and by gillnets in El Salvador.|
|Major Threat(s):||This is a minor commercial species throughout its range. It is not known if fishing activities can be attributed to the observed decrease in body size in fish markets throughout its range.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known species specific conservation measures. However, this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region. More research is needed on the impact of fishing activities on this species' population.|
Froese, R., Palomares, M. and Pauly, D. 2002. Estimation of life history key facts of fishes. Available at: www.fishbase.org.
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).
IUCN and UNEP. 2014. The World Database on Protected Areas (WDPA). Cambridge, UK Available at: www.wdpa.org .
Robertson, D.R. and Allen, G.R. 2006. Shore fishes of the tropical eastern Pacific: an information system. Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, Balboa, Panamá.
|Citation:||Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Molina, H., Salas, E., Guzman-Mora, A.G. & Bearez, P. 2010. Paralabrax loro. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183343A8097092. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T183343A8097092.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|