Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chromidotilapia guntheri ssp. loennbergii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Chromidotilapia guntheri ssp. loennbergii
Species Authority: (Trewavas, 1962)
Parent Species:
Synonym(s):
Pelmatochromis loennbergi Trewavas, 1962
Taxonomic Notes: Two subspecies are currently recognized of Chromidotilapia guntheri (Trewavas, 1974) and in the absence of a thorough revisional study we maintain them both here but note that we are unable to discern any trenchant morphological differences between the two subspecies and future work may result in their synonymy.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The subspecies is endemic to the crater Lake Brombi Mbo (7 km²). The subspecies is currently major threat is from oil plantations and slash and burn agriculture leading to sedimentation and pollution in the lake (1 location). There are plans to commercial development the area for tourism. There is also a potential threat from the lake 'burping' - CO2 (as in Lake Nyos). In addition deforestation of the surroundings of the crater may cause more wind which could lead to the lake 'turning', as the lake is stratified, lower layer being very low in oxygen and high in organic matter. Higher winds may cause currents in the lake which could cause this lower layer to mix with the upper layer where the fish live. This would cause a massive decrease in oxygen in the water and kills the fish. Together with the water abstraction to supply the town of Kumba (which is likely to increase) and the plans to commercial development the area for tourism, this subspecies is considered Critically Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A Lower Guinea endemic, occurring in Lake Barombi-ba-Kotto and immediate vicinity, Cameroon.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: No information available.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The subspecies is potentially threatened by crater lake 'burping' - CO2 gasses (pers. comm., Brummet, R.) as in Lake Nyos. There is evidence that the lake released some CO2 in 2007, as many deep water species were found dead on the surface in the middle of the lake, the water was also very turbid (pers. comm., Dening, C.). Deforestation, palm oil plantation and slash and burn agriculture are leading to pollution and sedimentation of the lake. Deforestation of the area surrounding the lake would lead to increased wind and therefore risk of turnover (it is a stratified lake, where the lower part is very low in oxygen and high in organic matter). This would destroy the top stratified layer where the fish live. Water abstraction is also present in the lake to supply the town of Kumba, which is likely to increase. This will also increase the likelihood of the two stratified layers mixing. There are also plans to commercial development the area for tourism. However, there are no introduced species in the lake, and commercial fishing is forbidden in the lake.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Commercial fishing is forbidden in the lake.

Bibliography [top]

Pan-Africa freshwater assessment references. Currently, full citations for references used in the Pan-Africa biodiversity assessments are unavailable on the Red List web site. These will be added to the site in 2011. We apologise for any inconvenience this causes.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).


Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Chromidotilapia guntheri ssp. loennbergii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided