Protopterus annectens ssp. annectens
|Scientific Name:||Protopterus annectens ssp. annectens|
|Species Authority:||(Owen, 1839)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Also reported as Protopterus annectens annectens. The taxonomic status of the Kenyan populations is unclear (Seegers et al. unpublished). The form found in the Congo River basin and southern Africa is a subspecies: Protopterus annectens brieni|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Entsua-Mensah, M., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P. & Ntakimazi, G.|
|Reviewer(s):||Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.|
This subspecies has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for eastern and western Africa, though it is believed that populations are declining. Due to a lack of information on this species distribution and status, it is categorized as Data Deficient for northeastern Africa.
|Range Description:||This is a widespread subspecies found from Senegal to Somalia, and south to Tanzania.|
Eastern Africa: It is found in the Lower Tana River (Seegers et al. unpublished) and Malagarazi delta.
Northeast Africa: It occurs in Giuhar (Benadir), Webishebelle, Somali. It is also reported from temporary tributaries of the Chari River in the Kordofan area of western Sudan.
Western Africa: This subspecies is known from Senegal, Niger, Gambia, Volta and Chad basins, Bandama and Comoé basins in Côte d'Ivoire and certain basins of Sierra Leone and Guinea.
Native:Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Gambia; Guinea; Kenya; Mali; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; Somalia; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No data on population trends.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This subspecies is found in marginal swamps and backwaters of rivers and lakes (Dankwa et al. 1999). It is carnivorous, feeding on molluscs (Dankwa et al. 1999), frogs, fish, crabs and insecta (Reed 1967). It normally lives on flood plains and when these dry up, during the dry season, it secretes a thin slime around itself which dries into a fragile cocoon. It can exist in this state for over a year, although normally it hibernates only from the end of one wet season to the start of the next (Holden and Reed 1972). Young ones have four pairs of external gills.|
|Use and Trade:||This fish is harvested for human consumption, and for the aquarium trade.|
|Major Threat(s):||This subspecies holds minor commercial importance in fisheries, and is also targeted for the aquarium trade. Loss of wetlands due to agricultural expansion threatens this subspecies in eastern Africa. In western Africa, populations are threatened by deforestation and drought.|
|Conservation Actions:||No information available. Population trends should be monitored, and habitat conservation is required.|
Pan-Africa freshwater assessment references. Currently, full citations for references used in the Pan-Africa biodiversity assessments are unavailable on the Red List web site. These will be added to the site in 2011. We apologise for any inconvenience this causes.
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).
|Citation:||Entsua-Mensah, M., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P. & Ntakimazi, G. 2010. Protopterus annectens ssp. annectens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183112A8037847.Downloaded on 17 January 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|