|Scientific Name:||Elops lacerta|
|Species Authority:||Valenciennes, 1847|
Elops congicus Boulenger, 1898
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.|
The species is widespread within central Africa and is assessed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||Elops lacerta is found in coastal waters from Mauritania to Angola or even Namibia, but likely sometimes confused with E. senegalensis (Whitehead 1990).|
Native:Angola (Angola); Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – eastern central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No information available.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Elops lacerta has been caught in brackish water at the Kouilou River mouth and as far upstream as Kakamoeka (> 100 km from the coast). Leptocephalous larvae of about 30-35 mm TL have been collected from the Cross River somewhere between James Island (mouth of Cross River basin) and Ikom (upstream, in freshwater). The hypothesis of Whitehead (1981) that larvae of Elops lacerta migrate to the coast into areas of development, seems to be correct. Ugwumba (1989) reports that E. lacerta spends one (± 153 mm SL) or two years (± 244 mm SL) in the Lekki and Lagos lagoons (Nigeria) and then moves back to coastal waters where they attain maturity. The specimens from freshwater at Kakamoeka measure up to 271 mm SL. This seems to indicate that second year or even older specimens of E. lacerta migrate further upstream and can survive in fresh water habitats quite far inland. Elops lacerta feeds primarily on small fishes, mainly clupeids, crustaceans and molluscs. Ikomi (1994) reported a predominance of fish but found also insects in specimens of 7.0-25.0 cm TL collected in the Lekki Lagoon (Nigeria). It is a pelagic species that lives in shallow coastal waters with sandy-muddy substrates. It spawns at sea.|
|Major Threat(s):||No information available.|
|Conservation Actions:||None known.|
Pan-Africa freshwater assessment references. Currently, full citations for references used in the Pan-Africa biodiversity assessments are unavailable on the Red List web site. These will be added to the site in 2011. We apologise for any inconvenience this causes.
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).
|Citation:||Moelants, T. 2010. Elops lacerta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182549A7910669.Downloaded on 24 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|