|Scientific Name:||Synodontis eupterus|
|Species Authority:||Boulenger, 1901|
Synodontis macrepipterus Pellegrin, 1922
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Awaïss, A., Getahun, A. & Lalèyè, P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.|
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for western Africa. Due to a lack of information on this species' distribution and status, it is categorized as Data Deficient in north eastern Africa.
|Range Description:||This species is known from Guinea and Mali, Nigeria, Cameroon and Chad, and Sudan and Ethiopia.
Northeast Africa: It has been recorded in Sudan, and the Baro River, Ethiopia.
Western Africa: It is found in the Chad, Niger (incl. Benue) and Volta basins.
Native:Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Ethiopia; Guinea; Mali; Nigeria; South Sudan; Sudan
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is a benthopelagic species of 14.6 cm SL maximum size. This species is occurs over a muddy bottom but may also be found over rocks. Feeds mainly on insect larvae but will also take algae. This is also an 'upside-down' species.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is harvested for human consumption.|
Pan-Africa freshwater assessment references. Currently, full citations for references used in the Pan-Africa biodiversity assessments are unavailable on the Red List web site. These will be added to the site in 2011. We apologise for any inconvenience this causes.
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).
|Citation:||Awaïss, A., Getahun, A. & Lalèyè, P. 2010. Synodontis eupterus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182536A7908448. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T182536A7908448.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|