|Scientific Name:||Procolobus verus|
|Species Authority:||(Van Beneden, 1838)|
Colobus verus Van Beneden, 1838
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Near Threatened as this species is believed to have undergone a decline exceeding 20% over the past 27 years or so, mainly as a result of hunting and extensive habitat loss, especially in the eastern parts of their range. Their cryptic nature and ability to survive in small forest fragments and to adapt to some anthropogenic disturbance has no doubt enabled them to persist and remain common in parts of their range. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A2cd.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The Olive Colobus is confined to the forests of west Africa, and is discontinuously distributed from southern Sierra Leone and Guinea to south-east Nigeria. Oates' (1982) map shows a more or less continuous range from Sierra Leone to Ghana, extending just east of the Volta River, and again in Nigeria on the south bank of the Benue River just above its confluence with the Niger. He considered the distributional gap to be real rather than an artefact of collecting or observation (Groves 2001). In a few localities (e.g., Tai forest, Côte d'Ivoire), it is only locally distributed, but numerous. In a recent survey of Bénin and Togo, Campbell et al. (2008) found the Olive Colobus in 13 of the 26 localities surveyed in Bénin; no sightings were made in Togo by Campbell's team, although it was reported by hunters at one locality (see Campbell et al. 2008 for more details).|
Native:Benin; Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; Togo
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Although quite secretive, they remain common in many parts of its range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits the high forest zone of West Africa and can be particularly common in areas of secondary growth within high forest, in swamp and palm forests. Olive Colobus are cryptic in colouration and behaviour, residing in small groups, usually as part of a large polyspecific association, and mainly occupying the lower and middle dense vegetation strata (Oates 1988; Campbell et al. 2008). It is found extensively in farmbush in parts of its range, and it appears that they can survive in small and degraded forest fragments. It prefers dense growth below 10 m, but may ascend to 30 m or even the canopy when feeding in the company of other species. The diet of the Olive Colobus is mainly comprised of young leaves, buds, and flowers (70%), as well as only 10% mature leaves. There is a strong preference for unripe fruits, although the quantities of fruits and seeds taken vary according to the season. It is almost always found in close association with other cercopithecus monkeys (diana, mona, petaurista, cambelli). This species is almost exclusively arboreal, and is very shy.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is probably declining due to loss of its forest habitats and hunting, especially in the far eastern part of its range, towards Nigeria.|
|Conservation Actions:||The Olive Colobus is listed as a Class A species under the African Convention, and under Appendix II of CITES. It occurs in a number of protected areas.|
Campbell, G., Teichroeb, J. and Paterson, J.D. 2008. Distribution of diurnal primate species in Togo and Bénin. Folia Primatologica 79: 15–30.
Groves C. 2001. Primate Taxonomy. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.
IUCN. 2008. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
Kingdon, J. 1997. The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press, San Diego, California, USA.
Oates, J. F. 1982. In seach of rare forest primates in Nigeria. Oryx 16: 431-436.
Oates, J. F. 1988. The distribution of Cercopithecus monkeys in West African forests. In: A. Gautier-Hion, F. Bourlire, J. P. Gautier and J. Kingdon (eds), A primate radiation: evolutionary biology of the African guenons, pp. 79-103. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK.
|Citation:||Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P. 2008. Procolobus verus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T18245A7886880.Downloaded on 28 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|