Map_thumbnail_large_font

Procambarus econfinae 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Cambaridae

Scientific Name: Procambarus econfinae
Species Authority: Hobbs, 1942
Common Name(s):
English Panama City Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Crandall, K.A.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Procambarus econfinae has been assessed as Endangered under criterion B1ab(iii). This species has an estimated extent of occurrence of 2,500 km2, and a severely fragmented distribution. Furthermore, it is experiencing a continuing decline in quality of habitat from groundwater abstraction and urban development. Further research is required to determine the abundance of this species, and the extent to which it is being impacted upon by threats within its range. In addition, site protection is required to prevent further degradation of the habitat of this species.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This sprecies is found in the environs of Panama City, Bay County, Florida (Hobbs 1989). Within this area, its distribution is severely fragmented. Its range is bounded on three sides by the St. Andrews Bay system, and on the East by Callaway Creek and Bayou (K. Crandall pers. comm. 2009). This species has an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of approximately 2,500 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Florida)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in coastal plain flatwood forests, ditches and temporary ponds. Furthermore, it is a secondary burrower (Hobbs 1989).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Groundwater drainage and urban development for residential housing have greatly reduced the habitat of this species, and continue to do so (Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

This species has been given a NatureServe Global Heritage Status Rank of G1, and was assigned an American Fisheries Society Status of 'endangered' (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009). Further research is required to determine the abundance of this species, and the extent to which it is being impacted upon by threats within its range. In addition, site protection is required to prevent further degradation of the habitat of this species.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.8. Wetlands (inland) - Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha)
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
15. Artificial/Aquatic & Marine -> 15.9. Artificial/Aquatic - Canals and Drainage Channels, Ditches
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.1. Housing & urban areas
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Unknown ♦ severity: Unknown ⇒ Impact score: Unknown 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

7. Natural system modifications -> 7.2. Dams & water management/use -> 7.2.8. Abstraction of ground water (unknown use)
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Unknown ♦ severity: Unknown ⇒ Impact score: Unknown 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats

Bibliography [top]

Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission. 2009. Procambarus ecofinae. Available at: http://myfwc.com/docs/FWCG/panama_city_crayfish.pdf. (Accessed: 15th August).

Hobbs, H.H., Jr. 1989. An illustrated checklist of the American crayfishes (Decapoda: Astacidae, Cambaridae, and Parastacidae). Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology 480: 1-236.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).

NatureServe. 2009. NatureServe Explorer: An online encyclopedia of life [web application]. Version 7.1. Internet

Taylor, C.A., Schuster, G.A., Cooper, J.E., DiStefano, R.J., Eversole, A.G., Hobbs III, H.H., Robison, H.W., Skelton, C.W. and Thoma, R.F. 2007. A Reassessment of the Conservation Status of Crayfishes of the United States and Canada after 10+ Years of Increased Awareness. Fisheries, American Fisheries Society 32(8): 372-389.


Citation: Crandall, K.A. 2010. Procambarus econfinae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T18197A7775979. . Downloaded on 27 June 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided