|Scientific Name:||Procambarus econfinae|
|Species Authority:||Hobbs, 1942|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.|
Procambarus econfinae has been assessed as Endangered under criterion B1ab(iii). This species has an estimated extent of occurrence of 2,500 km2, and a severely fragmented distribution. Furthermore, it is experiencing a continuing decline in quality of habitat from groundwater abstraction and urban development. Further research is required to determine the abundance of this species, and the extent to which it is being impacted upon by threats within its range. In addition, site protection is required to prevent further degradation of the habitat of this species.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This sprecies is found in the environs of Panama City, Bay County, Florida (Hobbs 1989). Within this area, its distribution is severely fragmented. Its range is bounded on three sides by the St. Andrews Bay system, and on the East by Callaway Creek and Bayou (K. Crandall pers. comm. 2009). This species has an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of approximately 2,500 km2.|
Native:United States (Florida)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in coastal plain flatwood forests, ditches and temporary ponds. Furthermore, it is a secondary burrower (Hobbs 1989).|
|Major Threat(s):||Groundwater drainage and urban development for residential housing have greatly reduced the habitat of this species, and continue to do so (Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission 2009).|
This species has been given a NatureServe Global Heritage Status Rank of G1, and was assigned an American Fisheries Society Status of 'endangered' (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009). Further research is required to determine the abundance of this species, and the extent to which it is being impacted upon by threats within its range. In addition, site protection is required to prevent further degradation of the habitat of this species.
Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission. 2009. Procambarus ecofinae. Available at: http://myfwc.com/docs/FWCG/panama_city_crayfish.pdf. (Accessed: 15th August).
Hobbs, H.H., Jr. 1989. An illustrated checklist of the American crayfishes (Decapoda: Astacidae, Cambaridae, and Parastacidae). Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology 480: 1-236.
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).
NatureServe. 2009. NatureServe Explorer: An online encyclopedia of life [web application]. Version 7.1. Internet
Taylor, C.A., Schuster, G.A., Cooper, J.E., DiStefano, R.J., Eversole, A.G., Hobbs III, H.H., Robison, H.W., Skelton, C.W. and Thoma, R.F. 2007. A Reassessment of the Conservation Status of Crayfishes of the United States and Canada after 10+ Years of Increased Awareness. Fisheries, American Fisheries Society 32(8): 372-389.
|Citation:||Crandall, K.A. 2010. Procambarus econfinae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T18197A7775979. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T18197A7775979.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|