|Scientific Name:||Papyrocranus afer|
|Species Authority:||(Günther, 1868)|
Notopterus afer Günther, 1868
Notopterus afer congensis (non Nichols & LaMonte, 1932)
Papyrochranus afer (Günther, 1868)
Paryrocranus afer (Günther, 1868)
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Lalèyè, P. & Moelants, T.|
|Reviewer(s):||Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.|
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for central and western Africa.
|Range Description:||This species is known from Senegal to Ghana, and Nigeria and Cameroon. The distribution of Papyrocranus afer is discontinuous with its congener, Papyrocranus congoensis which occurs in the Congo River basin.
Central Africa: In Lower Guinea, Papyrocranus afer is found in the Cross Meme, Wouri and Sanaga River basins in Nigeria and Cameroon.
Western Africa: It is found in coastal drainages throughout West Africa, from the Niger, Benue, and Niger delta, and in most of the West African coastal rivers in Senegal/Gambia. It is absent from the Volta River basin, and in Togo and from Lake Chad basin. A recent record from Benin in Oueme River needs confirmation (Lalèyè pers. comm.).
Native:Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Mali; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No available data.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Papyrocranus afer prefers calm waters with dense vegetation. It is a demersal species.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is harvested for human consumption, and for the aquarium trade.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species has commercial importance as an aquarium fish.|
|Conservation Actions:||None known.|
Pan-Africa freshwater assessment references. Currently, full citations for references used in the Pan-Africa biodiversity assessments are unavailable on the Red List web site. These will be added to the site in 2011. We apologise for any inconvenience this causes.
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).
|Citation:||Lalèyè, P. & Moelants, T. 2010. Papyrocranus afer. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T181889A7757688. . Downloaded on 12 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|