|Scientific Name:||Procatopus similis|
|Species Authority:||Ahl, 1927|
Procatopus abbreviatus Pellegrin, 1929
Procatopus glaucicaudis Clausen, 1959
Procatopus glaucicaudus Clausen, 1959
Procatopus lacustris Trewavas, 1974
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Lalèyè, P., Moelants, T. & Olaosebikan, B.D.|
|Reviewer(s):||Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.|
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for central Africa. In western Africa, it is assessed as Near Threatened.
|Range Description:||This species is known from Nigeria and Cameroon. It is also found on Bioko island (former Fernando Poo), Equatorial Guinea.
Central Africa: In Lower Guinea, Procatopus similis is found in west and east Cameroon, southward to the Lokundje River.
Western Africa: This species is found on the coastal plains in rain and secondary forests in Southern Nigeria.
Native:Cameroon; Equatorial Guinea (Bioko); Nigeria
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No information available.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Procatopus similis is found in coastal rivers and brooks, mainly in the streaming parts on sedimentary soil. It is benthopelagic, non-migratory species. Procatopus similis is found in coastal plain rainforests and secondary forests. It is not a seasonal killifish. Procatopus similis is difficult to maintain in aquarium (Huber 1996).|
|Use and Trade:||It is used in the aquarium trade.|
|Major Threat(s):||Oil exploration in the Niger Delta locally threatens this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||The range of this species is partly included within the Korup National Park in Cameroon. More information is needed on this species population range and numbers, as well as biology and ecology. Population trends should be monitored, and habitat conservation is required.|
Pan-Africa freshwater assessment references. Currently, full citations for references used in the Pan-Africa biodiversity assessments are unavailable on the Red List web site. These will be added to the site in 2011. We apologise for any inconvenience this causes.
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).
|Citation:||Lalèyè, P., Moelants, T. & Olaosebikan, B.D. 2010. Procatopus similis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T181666A7701024. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T181666A7701024.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|