Bagarius suchus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SILURIFORMES SISORIDAE

Scientific Name: Bagarius suchus
Species Authority: Roberts, 1983
Common Name(s):
English Crocodile catfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-07-21
Assessor(s): Allen, D.
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Ng, H.H.
Justification:
The species is found in the middle and upper parts of the Chao Phraya and Mekong drainages in southeast Asia. It is a heavily targeted foodfish, and has been shown to be impacted by the construction of dams, and is likely to be severely impacted by planned dams within the Lower Mekong drainage. Data are not available to predict the likely scale of impact on the species' population from future dams across the species' range, however the species is assessed as Near Threatened under Criterion A (Population Reduction) on the basis that populations in part of its range are known to have declined as a result of dam construction, and likely to have declined as a result of other dams that have already been constructed (e.g. in the Chao Phraya system), and are considered likely to decline further if further dams are developed within its range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is found in the middle and upper parts of the Chao Phraya and Mekong drainages in Thailand, Cambodia, and Lao PDR. Recorded from the Srepok River in Lao PDR; likely to be found in the upper parts of the Mekong tributaries in Viet Nam. Recorded from the Mun, Nam Songkhram and Nam Oon rivers in Thailand.
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information is available across the species' range, however one study (Amornsakchai et al. 2000) showed that the species, based on fisher surveys, had declined as a result of the construction of the Pak Mun dam on the Mun River in Thailand.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in rivers; the species requires cold, fast flowing water, and spawns in rapids. The species migrates in the Mekong through the Khone Falls (southern Lao PDR) and Sambor (Kratie Province, Cambodia).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is a highly valued and significant food fish throughout the region. Juveniles and subadults have been caught and exported as ornamental fish.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Amornsakchai et al. (2000) showed that the species had declined as a result of the construction of the Pak Mun dam on the Mun River in Thailand, and considered it likely to be impacted by the construction of  dams on the Mekong (MRC 2010). Assessed as 'Endangered' in Cambodia.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Amornsakchai et al. (2000) showed that the species had declined as a result of the construction of the Pak Mun dam on the Mun River in Thailand, and it is assessed as 'Endangered' in Cambodia.  However, further research into the populations in the rest of its range and the impacts of anthropogenic activities on it is needed.

Bibliography [top]

Amornsakchai, S., Annez, P., Vongvisessomjai, S., Choowaew, S., Kunurat, P., Nippanon, J., Schouten, R., Sripapatrprasite, P., Vaddhanaphuti, C., Vidthayanon, C., Wirojanagud, W., and Watana, E. 2000. Pak Mun Dam, Mekong River Basin, Thailand. WCD Case Study. World Commission on Dams, Cape Town.

IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).

M.R.C. 2009. Modelling the impacts of mainstream dams on highly migratory fish species. Catch and Culture 15(3).


Citation: Allen, D. 2012. Bagarius suchus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided