Map_thumbnail_large_font

Potorous platyops

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DIPROTODONTIA POTOROIDAE

Scientific Name: Potorous platyops
Species Authority: (Gould, 1844)
Common Name(s):
English Broad-faced Potoroo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Australasian Mammal Assessment Workshop
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Extinct because it has not been recorded in more than 100 years despite extensive surveys.
History:
1996 Extinct
1994 Extinct (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Extinct (IUCN 1990)
1988 Extinct (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Extinct (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)
1982 Extinct (Thornback and Jenkins 1982)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was endemic to Australia, where it once ranged from coastal South Australia westwards to Albany, Western Australia and northwards through the wheatbelt of Western Australia, at least as far north as the Geraldton region (Kitchener and Friend 2008).
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is presumed to be extinct. The last known record was in the 1875 when five specimens were sold to the National Museum in Victoria (Kitchener and Friend 2008). Appropriate, targeted surveys have not recorded this species since.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is very poorly known. It is not believed to have occurred in forested areas (Kitchener and Friend 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Presumably this species declined through feral cats and possibly disease.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures pertaining to this species.

Bibliography [top]

Kitchener, D. J. and Friend, J. A. 2008. Broad-faced Potoroo, Potorous platyops. In: S. Van Dyck and R. Strahan (eds), The mammals of Australia. Third Edition, pp. 301-302. Reed New Holland, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.

Maxwell, S., Burbidge, A. A. and Morris, K. 1996. The 1996 Action Plan for Australian Marsupials and Monotremes. Australasian Marsupial and Monotreme Specialist Group, IUCN Species Survival Commission, Gland, Switzerland.

Nowak, R.M. 1991. Walker's Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA and London, UK.

Thornback, J. and Jenkins, M. 1982. The IUCN Mammal Red Data Book. Part 1: Threatened mammalian taxa of the Americas and the Australasian zoogeographic region (excluding Cetacea). IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.


Citation: Australasian Mammal Assessment Workshop 2008. Potorous platyops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided